Urdu: DisTampar ڈسٹمپر

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by iskander e azam, Oct 3, 2013.

  1. iskander e azam Senior Member

    English
    Friends, I am asking for the correctness of usage of the word ڈسٹمپر. The authoress of the book I am reading uses it to mean 'concealer' which is a type of cosmetic which disguises skin blemishes especially black rings under the eyes.

    Is this specific usage correct in your experience?

    Sincerely,

    Alex
     
  2. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    ڈسٹمپر is listed as a transliteration of the English word, and seems to have the same meanings listed here in English! The first definition is related to art and the second to veterinary medicine.

    Edit: A word for concealer could probably be ساتر.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2013
  3. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Although this word is now listed in the online Urdu dictionary linked above but many printed ones don't bother. Actually, in Urdu we have words for concealment / to conceal etc., apart from the very common chhupaanaa (to hide):

    اختفا ixtifaa = concealment and اختفا کرنا ixtifaa karnaa = to conceal = چھپانا chhupaanaa

    We also have, پنہاں pinhaaN = concealed. From this we can have پنہاں کاری pinhaaN kaarii = concealment. This too is possible here.

    … and we also have پوشیدہ کرنا poshiidah karnaa. So plenty of choices.

    To take the sentence in the online Urdu dictionary linked above, we only need to slightly modify it to give the meaning we want without having to resort to using the English term.

    بعض اوقات ترجمہ کرنے والے شاعر اپنے مخصوص رنگ کو ایسا چڑھاتے ہیں کہ اصل کا اندازہ ہی نہیں ہو پاتا
    ba3Dh auqaat tarjumah karne waale shaa3ir apne maxSuuS rang ko aisaa chaRhaate haiN keh aSl kaa andaazah hii nahiiN ho paataa

    بعض اوقات ترجمہ کرنے والے شاعر اپنے مخصوص گہرے رنگ کو ایسا چڑھاتے ہیں کہ اصل کا اندازہ ہی نہیں ہو پاتا
    ba3Dh auqaat tarjumah karne waale shaa3ir apne maxSuuS gahre rang ko aisaa chaRhaate haiN keh aSl kaa andaazah hii nahiiN ho paataa

    بعض اوقات ترجمہ کرنے والے شاعر اپنے مخصوص ترجمے کو ایسا رنگ دیتے ہیں کہ اصل کا اندازہ ہی نہیں ہو پاتا
    ba3Dh auqaat tarjumah karne waale shaa3ir apne tarjume ko aisaa rang dete haiN keh aSl kaa andaazah hii nahiiN ho paataa

    بعض اوقات ترجمہ کرنے والے شاعر اپنے ترجمے کی ایسی پنہاں کاری کرتے ہیں کہ اصل / اصل شعر کا اندازہ ہی نہیں ہو پاتا
    ba3Dh auqaat tarjumah karne waale shaa3ir apne tarjume kii aisii pinhaaN-kaarii karte haiN keh aSl / aSl she3r kaa andaazah hii nahiiN ho paataa

    بعض اوقات ترجمہ کرنے والے شاعر اپنے مخصوص ترجمے کو ایسا رنگ دیتے ہیں کہ اصل مختفی ہو جاتا ہے / چھپ جاتا ہے
    ba3Dh auqaat tarjumah karne waale shaa3ir apne maxSuusS tarjume ko aisaa rang dete haiN keh aSl muxtafii ho jaataa hae / chhup jaataa hae
     
  4. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Is this usage correct in English?
     
  5. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    ^ Talking to a wall is not pleasant and counter-productive. Anyway, it was my perception that I tried to answer your queries whenever I could.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013

Share This Page