1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: do munh? دو منہ

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by iskander e azam, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. iskander e azam Senior Member

    English
    Friends, I am asking for the meaning and pronunciation of the following bolded word in the context of ladies' hair styling:

    اپنے بالوں کے سروں کو گاہے بگاہے کاٹتی رہیں تاکہ دو منہ نہ بننے پائیں۔

    Remember, I am looking for its meaning in relation to ladies' hair styles not the everyday meaning of 'two-faced', 'duplicitous', etc.

    All help appreciated.

    Sincerely,

    Alex
     
  2. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    It's quite the same like the latter sense you yourself recalled, in this context it means schizotrichia (hair damage). The pronunciation is alright, only 'n' should be 'N' - nasalization.
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Split ends
     

Share This Page