Urdu: Good luck

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by panjabigator, Feb 22, 2007.

Tags:
  1. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    How do you say "good luck" in Urdu?
     
  2. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    We had a thread about this before, if you remember. We didn't reach a conclusion. Now I think I have an idea. It's:

    توفيق سے!
    (taufiiq se!)

    which is taken from the Arabic بالتوفيق! (bit-tawfiiq!).
    I am not 100% sure about this, probably about 85. I will try and found out though.
     
  3. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I was just reading Premchand's Shatranj kii baazii (Hindi: shatranj ke khilaaD.ii) and there was a line where the phrase <pau barah> was used. The glossary defined it as "good luck," but I wonder if this is just a reading associated with chess. What would be said in Urdu?

    In Hindi, the equivalent is <shubh kaamnae>.
     
  4. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Oh dear! I know nothing about chess! I think here the Urdu eqiuvalent would depend on the occasion. If you are talking about someone being lucky then you'd use terms like: 'خوش بخت / خوش بختى' or ' خوش قسمت / خوش قسمتى'. But if you want to wish 'good luck' (Eng) = veel succes (Dutch) for what they are about to do, then it'll be more like: كامیاب ہو / بركت پاو etc.. It really will depend on the occasion.
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    janaab-i-Platts ke mutaabiq..

    H پو पौ pau, s.f. The one or ace on dice:—pau-bārah, s.f. The ace and the twelve in dice; (fig.) good luck, good fortune, success;—pau-bārah paṛnā (-ko), To have a stroke of fortune, to come off well or successful:—pau-ćakkā, s.m. Gambling with dice.

    Based on the "mubaarak-baad" [May your "Eid, Birthday etc" be blessed!] pattern, we can use "Khush-baKht baad" [May (you) be lucky!]
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو

    How about, "anjaam ba-Khair!"?
     
  7. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Thanks for the suggestion. Do people say this, though?

    I would probably say "khuda kare aap apne kaam mein kaamyab rahe.n," or something like that.
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "anjaam ba-Khair honaa" actually means "to have a good ending". When you wish someone "good luck", that is exactly what you are wishing them, is n't it? By the time you have said your verbose suggestion, he/she will have returned from the task you are wishing them good luck for!:)
     
  9. suhussain New Member

    Urdu
    Khush Kismati Aap Kai Qadam Choomey.
     
  10. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    ^ This is certainly very nice! but I'd say it with a ''qaaf'' ق in Urdu, Khush qismatii خوش قسمتی. A remark just for the ones who'd be learning Urdu.
     
  11. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I think it is a very good suggestion, especially if we make it a bit longer to ''allaah aap ko taufiiq de/farmaa'e''.
    F. SaaHib's suggestions are also very good because they are short and refer to the Dutch phrase I'm interested in.

    pau-baarah (Punjabi: pauN-baaraaN) is also perfect but it can't help us with a wish phrase.
     
  12. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Marrish Sahib, could you provide some Urdu and Punjabi examples for "pau(N)-barra(n)?"
     
  13. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    No, I can't at the moment, I'll wait six months before I do it!
     
  14. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    One only comes across the word taufiiq in that very context does it literally mean divine guidance or ability? Judging by that taufiiq se from a literal perspective sounds odd unless one takes a long linguistic meandering and arrives at something sembling may destiny created by the lord be with you. In other words taufiiq se being a near equivalent to Inshallah. On the other hand, from a punjabi perspective, kismat thwade/thade saat hoon in urdu aapke would be a good alternative especially since its appreciative of local nuances.
     
  15. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    ^ qismat/kismat tu_ááDaa saath dave OR qismat tutu_ááDe naal hove for Punjabi however the latter is a bit strange if we use this word (qismat=destiny) departing from the idea that it never leaves you.

    This is the description of the word taufiiq - as you can see it can mean both, according to the context but the primary meaning is stated first:

    A توفيق taufīq [inf. n. ii of وفق 'to find convenient and useful'], s.f. Making events to conspire happily (Divine Providence); divine guidance, grace, or favour; the completion of one's wishes; prosperity;—ability, power, means, resources.

     
  16. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
     

Share This Page

Loading...