1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: ham instead of maiN

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by teaboy, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Is the use of the pronoun ham instead of maiN peculiar to any particular place or group?
     
  2. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    teaboy jii, I'm not really sure how to interpret your question and even if I was I wouldn't be sure how to answer it! Could you share with us what was the incentive to start this thread?

    In the meanwhile a couple of threads for your reference. I hope they can answer your query to some extent.

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1418601
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2228897
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2554781
     
  3. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Those links answer the question! Thanks!

    What I meant was, I remember the use of ham instead of maiN as being peculiar to Lucknawi families, but I wasn't sure. Also I vaguely remembered it being a common thing among women especially. That's what I was trying to ask.
     
  4. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    You are most welcome and I'm glad the endeavours of others have proven useful! If I can add anything is to say that it is not only limited to lakhnavii families but almost all women, Delhi, Lahore, Karachi and so on use it. There is by the way no diversification per social status, the most humble ones employ it and the ones of nobility do it as well. Of course there are numerous males who speak like this as well.
     
  5. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Really? I beg to differ.
     
  6. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    In Urdu, yes, especially the older generation, I forgot to mention.
     
  7. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    I still wouldn't use such blanket statements: do you even know how they speak (or used to speak) in the Deccan? Urdu is not just one kind.
     
  8. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    ^ I have not noticed this phenomenon (almost all women saying ham vs maiN) at least in my family (on either side).
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  9. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    OK, take the correction : in my experience. Yes, I don't know about dakanii, but I hadn't mentioned Hyderabad.
     

Share This Page