1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: haqāyaq حقائق

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Gope, Dec 18, 2013.

  1. Gope Senior Member

    Chennai
    Tamil
    In the following sentence what does haqāyaq mean? It has the form of a plural. If so, what is its singular?
    thanks:
    موجودہ دور میں حقائق سے زیادہ پروپگینڈا پر بھروسہ کیا جاتا ہے
     
  2. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    حقیقت - Haqeeqat (singular) → حقائق - Haqaa'iq (plural) : truths, realities, etc.
     
  3. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    I think this means "realities" and is a plural of Haqiiqat.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2013
  4. Gope Senior Member

    Chennai
    Tamil
    Thanks, Alfaaz Saheb, especially also for indicating the correct pronunciation.������

    Thanks. Alfaaz Saheb too has said the same.

    Alfaaz Saheb, thanks especially also for indicating the correct pronunciation.������
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2013

Share This Page