Urdu/Hindi - conjugation of Hum Ham used for self

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    When ham is used to mean 'I', is it always conjugated in the plural masculine even when the speaker is feminine?
  2. RazzleDazzle88

    RazzleDazzle88 Senior Member

    Child of the world
    “Hum” and “Humara” are sometimes used as “I” and “Mine”. It was common in the days of the royalty – a royal person always referred to himself/herself as “Hum”. It is still common in some areas nowadays, particularly in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. For example - “Hum nahi karange” (I won't do it/We won't do it). But strictly spwaking, the use of "hum" in this context is grammatically incorrect but it is nevertheless fairly common. In some places it is endemic.
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    You have asked a similar question in the past, tony SaaHib. It might be worth merging the two threads.

  4. greatbear Banned

    India - Hindi & English
    Mostly, but not always. Sometimes, it is also conjugated in fem.

Share This Page