Urdu, Hindi: huge

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by marrish, Mar 24, 2013.

  1. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Hi,

    In colloquial speech at least, bahut baRaa is used many a time for ''huge'', with varying emphasis on 'bahut' but we can say that it is just ''very big'', not ''huge''.

    The short definition of the English adjective:

    huge -
    adjective (huger, hugest) -extremely large; enormous: a huge area;
    he made a huge difference to the team (oxforddictionaries.com)

    I'm wondering which words can be used for ''huge'', possibly quite expressively.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    bahooooooooooooooooooooot baRaa (This is especially Punjabi style!) *

    dev-qaamat

    piil-tan

    koh-paikar

    3aziimu_lvus3at

    az Had baRaa

    * If a place is just over there, it is "othe". If it is long way over there, it is "ooooooooooooooooooothe"!
     
  3. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    A few more possibilities: ضخیم zakheem, ضخیم الجثہ zakheem-ul-jussah, کلاں kalaaN, ہائل haa'il with تر ، ترین tar , tareen for added emphasis.
     
  4. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    vishaal; bhaiyaNkar; bhiimkaay (usually for size); "zabardast baRaa".
     
  5. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    Another one in Hindi: "Viraat" and वृहद .
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
  6. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Chhaatr SaaHib, thank you for contributing - are you sure about the spelling of the last word?
     
  7. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    Marrish saahib the last one is "vrihad".
     
  8. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Chhaatr SaaHib, the reason I'm asking is that I have a Hindi to Hindi lexicon in my possession, which is my favourite one, named "brihat Hindi koSH". The change from ''d'' to ''t'' is obviously affected by the saMdhi rules - so there is no issue here, but I'm wondering which initial consonant is correct, ''v'' or ''b''.
     
  9. nineth Senior Member

    Hindi, Telugu
    vishaal is what I think fits best here, but it's a touch more formal than bahooot baDaa; native speakers would typically use the latter in informal conversations.
     
  10. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    Afsos, mujhe is baat ka ilm nahiiN, marrish saahib.
     
  11. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    ^ They're both correct. See here and here.
     
  12. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Now that we have got many possibilities before us, let's allocate the appropriate words (adjectives) to the sample phrases:

    1) a huge area
    2) he made a huge difference to the team

    Let's begin with 'vishaal' for Hindi - 1) vishaal kSHetr sounds just great to me but can the same adjective be used in 2)?
     
  13. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    Uskii upastithii se team meN bahut baRaa fark paRaa. To make it simpler I would say "Uske team meN hone se bahut baRaa/zyaadaa fark paRaa". I could even replace fark with antar.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2013
  14. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    From your answer, Chhaatr SaaHib, it appears that ''vishaal'' can't be used in this context. Can any other word listed above be used in your sentence?

    The same question is for Urdu.
     
  15. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    ^ You can use "vishaal" but "baRaa" comes more naturally to me in this context.
     
  16. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Can words like :

    bhiimkaay, bhaiyaNkar, vrihad, zabardast baRaa, / dev-qaamat, piil-tan, koh-paikar, 3aziimu_lvus3at, az Had baRaa / ضخیم zakheem, ضخیم الجثہ zakheem-ul-jussah, کلاں kalaaN, ہائل haa'il with تر ، ترین tar , tareen for added emphasis, be used in this sentence?


    He made a huge difference to the team.
     

Share This Page