1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu/Hindi/Persian: alter ego

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Alfaaz, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Background: Split from here.
    Question: Do forum members have any suggestions for alter ego?
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Here are my "versions" for "alter ego".

    1) maiN-vuh

    2) digar-man

    3) anayain (The two I's)
     
  3. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Here are some more suggestions and depends on how the term alter ego is being used:

    نفس ثانیہ nafs-e-thaaniyah / ہمزآد ham-zaad / ہمدم و دمساز ham-dam o ham-saaz / نفس ناطقہ nafs-e-naaTiqah* / انائے ثانیہ anaa’e thaaniyah

    [* نفس ناطقہ nafs-e-naaTiqah is also a term used in philosophical and theological discussions relating to the issues of ruuH-e-Haiwaanii and ruuH-e-insaanii or ruuH-e-mujarrad, but all these are outside the scope of this thread !]
     
  4. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Thanks for the detailed answers!
     
  5. BP. Senior Member

    Karachi
    Urdu
    I thought for a moment that you said 3ainain, and thought it was the best pun yet invented. (read I as eye to get to it)
     
  6. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    In Persian I have seen من ديگر , (man-e digar) even if does not seem very common.
     
  7. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    In addition to من دیگر, we also say آن یکی من (ān yekī man), خود دیگر (xod-e dīgar) or من درون (man-e darun, the inside I). It is also possible to replace من with other pronouns while خود دیگر can be used with genitive pronouns (e.g., خود دیگرش = her alter ego, her other self).

    همزاد is also used in Persian but in the sense of doppelganger.
     
  8. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Thanks for the Persian answers fdb and Treaty SaaHibaan.
     
  9. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    In Persian also you can use شخصيت ثانويه too.
     
  10. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Yes. But I guess it may also refer to "second personality" in people with dissociative identity disorder (چند شخصیتی), either real or pretended.
     

Share This Page