1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu, Hindi: tuu kahiiN bhii jaa rahe gaa

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Qureshpor, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In a well known song, one hears the following line..

    tuu kahiiN bhii jaa rahe gaa, meraa saayah saath ho gaa

    What tense conjugation does "jaa rahe gaa" belong to?
     
  2. iskander e azam Senior Member

    English
    Q SaaHIb,

    Where ever you go, my shadow will go with you.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonpast_tense

    Is there confusion because the word 'will' signfies the future tense as well as intention?

    I hope this is of some value to you. I am not sure it is.

    Alex.
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Thank you. Have you come across this tense in any of the Urdu grammars you have looked at or in any of your extensive readings?
     
  4. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    tuu kahiiN bhii jaa rahe gaa is not a kind of some obscure conjugation, it seems. It is just simple future.

    Anywhere you go to live, ... jaa [kar] rahe gaa.
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Are you saying "jaa rahe gaa" is actually "jaa kar rahe gaa"?
     
  6. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Yes, exactly! I understand it this way
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thanks. Simple future for me would be "jaa'e gaa". I was taking the meaning to be..

    tuu kahiiN bhii jaa rahaa ho gaa

    This and other songs from the film "meraa saayah" were written by a well known Urdu poet Raja Mahdi Ali Khan. Verbal root on its own without "kar" or "ke" is not part of modern Urdu style. Frankly, I am quite puzzled.
     
  8. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    It's certainly a possibility which I offered but I am quite certain it is the case. On the other hand there are no similar 'conjugations' in the whole song and after all the meaning I proposed is plausible. Sometimes the easiest solutions are the best ones!

    Yes I am aware of kar/ke omission not being standard Urdu of nowadays, still the song is quite old and the poet was even older! Anyway, there have been instances I heard or read verbs without kar/ke in Urdu. If my memory serves me right the last time one was being discussed was in this thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2657437&highlight=kamaa
     
  9. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Your explanation is certainly quite plausible.

    The film was released in 1966 and Raja Mehdi Ali Khan died in 1996 (1928-1996). So, by no stretch of the imagination can we put the film and the poet with the dinosaurs!
     
  10. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    marrish Saahib, this is exactly how I took it to mean!
     
  11. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Good to know!
     

Share This Page