1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu, Hindi: woh __hi kyaa jo __; وہ ــــ ہی كیا جو ـــ

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Alfaaz, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Background:

    jo dil ko nah garmaa sake woh lahu kyaa, woh sho'lah hi kyaa jo bhaRaknaa nah jane jo tufaaN kaa rux moR saktaa hai pal meN, woh jazbah tujhe bhi diyaa hai xudaa ne har insaaN meN ik aur insaaN chhupaa hai, jo kab jaane uTh kar qiyaamat machaa de mujhe naachne do keh shaayad yeh ghuNgru, kisi ki nigaahoN meN ghairat jagaa deN Masroor Anwar (Film: Anmol)
    جو دل کو نہ گرما سکے وہ لہو کیا، وہ شعلہ ہی کیا جو بھڑکنا نہ جانے جو طوفاں کا رخ موڑ سکتا ہے پل میں، وہ جذبہ تجھے بھی دیا ہے خدا نے ہر انساں میں اک اور انساں چھپا ہے، جو کب جانے اٹھ کر قیامت مچا دے مجھے ناچنے دو کہ شاید یہ گھنگرو، کسی کی نگاہوں میں غیرت جگا دیں مسرور انور فلم: انمول


    Questions:
    • What would be an appropriate translation for phrases on the pattern of woh _______ hi kyaa jo _______?
    • What words or expressions are used for alter ego? Edit: <-- new thread here
    • Ghairat's usage in an izaafat was discussed in this thread. Which meaning of غیرت would apply in this context?
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  2. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    I would translate this: If a flame cannot blaze, then what kind of flame is it after all?
     
  3. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    I agree with this tonyspeed Sb.! Another way to put it would be: what use is something which doesn't serve its purpose / do its job!

    Here Ghairat is being used for Hayaa / laaj.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    vuh shu3lah hii kyaa jo bhaRaknaa nah jaane?

    Can one call it a blaze when it knows no rage?
     
  5. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Thanks to everyone for answering!
    Could it not also be احساس عزت، مقدس اور محبوب چیز/شخص کا احساس - iHsaas-e-i'zzat, muqaddas aur maHbuub cheez/shaxs kaa iHsaas?

    Do forum members have any suggestions for alter ego?
    Edit: <-- new thread here
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  6. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    One aspect of the varied meanings of Ghairat / Hayaa / laaj has to do with this: kisii ko Ghairat / Hayaa dilaanaa = kisii ko kisii chiiz kii garaaN-qadrii kaa iHsaas dilaanaa, or, kisii kii laaj rakh lenaa. As usual, it all depends on the context how we might translate Ghairat.
     
  7. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Before we end up with a derailed thread please refrain from further discussions about the alter ego here. This needs a thread of its own!

    Please contribute your suggestions for alter ego in the new thread here.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013

Share This Page