Urdu: hopefully

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Alfaaz, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Background: (انشاءاللہ is of course used very often in Urdu in a variety of contexts where such usage of hopefully seems to be employed in English)

    UED: hopefully: پُر اُمِّید طور پر

    Apart from this, امید ہے کہ is also used in certain situations.

    "Hopefully, this won't be a repeated question!"
    "Hopefully, you will be healthy and back on your feet soon!"


    It is interesting to note that such usage in English is described here as quite a recent development that was considered incorrect (or at least informal) previously and perhaps even currently (by some...or many). Here is a thread on this topic in the English forum.

    Questions: Are there other words or expressions (shorter than پر امید طور پر ) for hopefully in Urdu?

    • Are there any words with tanween - often used for adverbs?
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    You have posed a very good query, Alfaaz SaaHib. The only problem is that we don't seem to have an "-an" equivalent...the emphasis being on seem...e.g.

    yaqiin-an maiN imtihaaN meN kaam-yaab ho jaa'uuN gaa

    "ummiid-an"........................................................... (ummiid can't have -an because it is not of Arabic origins, anyway!:))

    Arabic words for hope are "rajaa2" and "2amal". But I don't know if we have "rajaa3-an" etc

    "Hopefully"'s common usage is "It is hoped that" and this is what is considered wrong. The other meaning, which is adverbial, is "in a hopefull manner".

    "mutavaqqi3-an" might be a possibility. Will come back with further thoughts, if and when I have any.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2013
  3. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I would use some phrases instead of one word (as I can't think of anything):

    "Hopefully, this won't be a repeated question!"

    umiid kii jaanii chaahiye...

    umiid hai kih...
    umiid kii jaa saktii hai kih...

    ... yih duhrayaa hu'aa sawaal nahiiN ho gaa.

     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    marrish SaaHib, by now you should know that Alfaaz SaaHib is a great believer in precision, not the lengthy, convoluted and time-consuming forms!:)

    Just a thought...

    maiN baa-qaa3idah paRhaa'ii kartaa huuN/ I study with regularity/regular-ly

    (is liye mujhe ummiid hai kih maiN imtiHaan meN kaam-yaab huuN gaa)

    (is liye maiN pur-ummiid huuN kih maiN imtiHaan meN kaam-yaab huuN gaa)

    baa-ummiid maiN kahtaa huuN kih maiN imtiHaan meN kaam-yaab huuN gaa/ I say with hope that I will be successful in my examination

    baa-ummiid, maiN imtiHaan meN kaam-yaab huuN gaa/ Hopefully, I will be successful in my examination

    (vuh baa-adab khaRaa ho gayaa/ He stood up respectfully)
    .........................................................................................................

    And another thought...?

    As I've said earlier "2amal" and "rajaa2" mean hope.

    How about "3alaa_rrajaa2" (on the pattern of 3alaa_ssubH)...hopefully

    mu2ammil-an...hopefully

    3alaa_rrajaa2/mu2ammil-an, maiN imtiHaan meN kaam-yaab huuN gaa (Hopefully, I'll be successful in my examination)
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2013

Share This Page