Urdu: meem ain alif he daal he

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Chhaatr, Aug 3, 2013.

  1. Chhaatr Senior Member

    "jermanii kaa amriikah se jaasuusii kaa "meem ain alif he daal he" xatm"

    Pls excuse if this is a silly question but I am unable to get the meaning and pronunciation of this word.

    Requesting Urdu speaking friends for their indulgence!
  2. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member


  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    mu3aahadah, usually pronounced mu3aahidah....treaty, pact, agreement
  4. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Thanks to both of you!
  5. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Important observation, QP SaaHib.
    Just to add one meaning: a contract (as a form of agreement).

Share This Page