1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: paabandii se

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Gope, Jul 8, 2014.

  1. Gope Senior Member

    Chennai
    Tamil
    I wonder if 'paabandi se' has some other more appropriate meaning in the following context than 'self-restraint'::confused:
    "ek kuhnah saal piipal ke khokhle tane meN shivjii mahaaraaj kii muurtii nasb thii. 3aqiidat mand Subh savere is par senduur, makkhan, phuul aur Halvah puurii ke chaRhaave baRii faraavaanii se chaRhaayaa karte the. ek jaThaa dhaarii mahant baRii paabandii se in chaRhaavoN ko sameT letaa thaa, aur phir muurtii ke saamne baiTh kar paaTh aaranbh kar detaa thaa."
    In some other contexts also I found 'with self-restraint' inappropriate, but perhaps what is meant is 'systematically' because this was an everyday occurrence?
    thanks for help.:)
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "paa-bandii" is not "self-restraint". Literal meaning is "feet-tiedness", therefore restricted/constrained/complelled. Here, baRii paa-bandii se means "with great regularity", "like clockwork".
     
  3. Gope Senior Member

    Chennai
    Tamil
    shukriyah, Qureshpor SaaHib, now I understand better.:)
     
  4. gagun Senior Member

    TS,india
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
    can it also mean obediently or mindful(baRi nishtha se as in hindi)in this phrase.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2014

Share This Page