1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: Parts of the human anatomy

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by teaboy, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Quick, quick: What words for parts of the human anatomy can you come up with without resorting to the dictionary?
     
  2. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Hi teaboy!

    I'm afraid this is too general! The list can be long! I'm sure most of us will be able to tell what you need to know. Which part, if any, are you having trouble naming?
     
  3. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Well, rather than the typical arm, leg, eye, nose..I was thinking of some of the more esoteric parts (I don't mean erotic! Necessarily...) such as internal organs (گردے, آنتڑیاں etc) or vertebrae or sternum or veins or knuckle or ankle or bone marrow or just about anything...
     
  4. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Well, here is an incomplete list of the "esoteric" parts of the body. I'm sure you know the more common ones like, jigar (liver), dil (heart) phepRaa (lung) etc.

    3aZm ul qaSS / Sadrii haddii عظم القَصّ / صَدری ہَڈّی = sternum
    3irq / nass عِرْق / نَس = artery

    rag / nass رَگ / نَس = vein

    unglii joR haddii اُنگلی جوڑ ہَڈّی = knuckle

    aa.nt آنت = intestine

    gattaa / taxnaa ٹخنا / گَٹّا = ankle

    kalaa'ii کَلائی = wrist

    goodaa گُودا = marrow (bone - not the vegetable!)

    papoTaa / ghilaaf-e-chashm پَپوٹا / غلافِ چشم = eyelid

    palak / mizhah پَلَک / مِژَہ ( pl. مژگان ) = eyelash

    lauلَو = ear lobe

    chhu.ngalyaa / chhu.ngalii / xinSar چُھنگَلیا / چُھنگَلی / خِنْصَر = little finger

    taaloo تالو = palate

    talaa تَلا = sole (of the foot or shoe / boot).

    paTThaa / machhlii / 3aDhlah پَٹھّا ۔ / مَچْھلی / عَضْلَہ = muscle

    3aSab / naaR عَصَب / ناڑ = nerve

    parda-e-shikam پردہ شکم = diaphragm

    tillii تِلّی = spleen

    pittah پِتَّہ = gall bladder

    mathaanah مَثانَہ = bladder

    faqrah / riiRh فَقرہ / رِیڑھ = vertebra

    riiRh kii haddii / 3amood-e-faqraat عمود فَقرات / ریڑھ کی ہڈّی = vertebral column

    pinDlii / maheech-e-paa پنڈلی / ماھیچہ پا = calf (of the leg not the cow! That is a بچھڑا)

    ungusht-e-paa / paaoo.n kii unglii / paaoo.n kaa panjah نگشت پا / پاوں کی انگلی / پاوں کا پنجہ = toe

    aeRiiايڑی = heel

    g-huTnaa bandگھُٹنا بَند = knee cap

    3aS3aS (3uS3uS) / dumchii عصعص / دُمچی = coccyx

    lablabahلَبلَبَہ = pancreas

    etc. etc.

    ... and excuse fore any typos / mistakes! Just let me know!
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2010
  5. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Wow - you just pulled those out of your head?? (Well, I suppose I shouldn't be so surprised, since I can do the same in English.)

    That's terrific! Thank you!
     
  6. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    To the mods, may I suggest that this thread be edited so that all Indo-Iranian languages may be compared? Persian and Urdu vocabulary intersect quite often, so it would be interesting to extend the discussion to other languages of the region and subcontinent. I'm especially interested to see what contributions Panjabi and Hindi speakers will add.
     
  7. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    Can we call human bone marrow gudda, too? Or is that just for animals which we eat?
     
  8. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi

    Yes, marrow is marrow whether of Man or animal. So it is goodaa گُودا. In Urdu it is pronounced as goodaa and not gudda. Is this how you people pronounce it?


    Its synonyms are:
    miingii / girii گِری / مِینْگی= marrow (bone).


    I had to look up the Urdu words for “solar plexus” and “xyphoid process” – the little process at the end of the sternum. The former I found but the latter is not listed in any dictionaries I’ve looked up. Still looking!

    shamsi zafiirah
    شَمْسی ضَفِیرَہ = solar plexus

    hanslii
    ہَنْسْلی = collar bone

    qarniy-e-chashm
    قَرنِیہٴ چشم= cornea (of the eye)

    3inabiya عِنَبِیَہ / qazHiyah قَزْحِیَہ= iris

    putlii
    پُتلی = pupil of the eye
     
  9. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    This is a fantastic list - thank you!
     
  10. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    I asked about gudda and several Pakistani people told me gudda and gooda are both used. Is gudda Punjabi by any chance?
     
  11. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Anyone care to list the proper terms for the racier bits of male and female anatomy? (I know lots of terms, but they are likely Punjabi and not acceptable in polite company...)
     
  12. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Edit: Anyone heard of the word <gurdā> for organ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2012
  13. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Not as a general term for organ!

    Kidney گُردَہ gurdah = كُلیَہ kulyah – some Urdu medical texts use this.


    عُضْو = organ

    Musical organ = ۔ ارغن
     
  14. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    How does one express "shortness of breath"? سانس کی کمی؟

    And to say "joints", is جوڑیں sufficient, or should one say جوڑ ہدیاں ?

    And is there a commonly used word for "cancer", besides the English cognate کینسر ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  15. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Shortness of breath / to have shortness of breath:

    سانس كا چڑھنا / سانس چڑھنا
    saa.ns kaa chaRhna / saa.ns chaRhnaa

    I have shortness of breath
    میری سانس چڑھتی ہے
    merii saa.ns chaRhtii hae

    جوڑ = joint / joints

    انسان كے جسم \ بدن میں كئی جوڑ ہیں
    insaan ke jism / badan mei.n ka’ii joR hai.n
    Three are many joints in the human body.

    میرے ہر جوڑ میں درد ہے
    mere har joR mei.n dard hae
    I have pain in every joint.

    But,
    میرے جوڑوں میں درد ہے
    mere joRo.n mei.n dard hae
    I have pain in my joints.
     
  16. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Thank you! Now I rememberسانس چڑھنا .
     
  17. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Is there a general word for guts? In English this word covers pretty much anything in the lower digestive tract. (Or anything one would clean out of a butchered chicken...)

    If there is such a word, does it carry the same metaphorical meaning of courage or chutzpah?
     
  18. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    How about the liver? The <jigar> has a lot of metaphoric meaning attached to it...

    hmmm, antaṛiyā are intestines, I believe.

    Can <andrunī> be used for this or is this just and adj?
     
  19. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes! The general term is:

    آنت aa.nt/ انتڑی antaRii / اِمعا 'im3aa = intestines

    Although in polite conversation, i.e. when referring to humans, we tend not to use antaRii, but always use aa.nt.


    بڑی آنت baRii aa.nt = large intestine = colon = قولون quuluun.

    چھوٹی آنت chhoTii aa.nt / پیچیدہ آنت paychiidah aa.nt = small intestine = ileum

    جِگَر jigar / کَليجا kalejaa = liver

    کَليجی kalejii = animal liver (often diced) for cooking and eating - not my dish!

    No, in Urdu we don't use the equivalent of the English "blood and guts" (xuun aur aa.nte.n!!) to denote courage!

    Instead we concentrate on the heart ( دِل dil ):

    دِلاوَر dilaawar / دِلیر diler / قَوی دِل qawii dil / شیر دِل sher dil (= shajaa3 شَجاع [also pronounced as shujaa3 شُجاع ] بَہادُر bahaadur, جَریjarii , کَرّار karraar, صَفدَر Safdar, نڈر nidar, بے باک bebaak) = brave / valiant / courageous

    … and also on the liver jigar جِگَر :

    Just like one says in English: You had the heart (courage) to do this.

    We use both heart (دِل dil) or liver (جِگَر jigar) to mean courage:

    تمہارا ہی یہ دل \ جگر ) دل و جگر ( تھا كہ ہم یہ اقدام اٹھائیں

    tumhaaraa hii yeh dil / jigar ( dil o jigar ) thhaa keh ham yeh aqdaam uThaa’ii.n.

    Only you had the courage ( heart / liver) that we take these measures.


    However, our obsession with the viscera doesn’t end here.

    Going the other way, and to show fear / extreme trepidation / lose courage, we use:

    پِتّا پانی ہونا pittaa paanii honaa = (to have your gall bladder liquefied!!) = to lose courage / be afriad.


    But also جگر پانی ہونا jigar paanii honaa = to lose courage

    We really need a separate thread on this! As you say, there are many metaphorical meanings associated with this humble but vital visceral organ!

    andrunī اندرونی is just used as an adjective, meaning internal. But I guess it conveys the same idea as the English innards. We don’t really use it to mean intestines specifically.

     
  20. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    So if we want to say intestinal troubles, would we say آنۃی مصئلے ?

    And what is the plural of پا ? I always think پاؤں , but that must be only in the oblique.
     
  21. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    What is the most common way to say heart palpitations?
     
  22. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Two ways. Like this:

    خفقان xafqaan / اختلاج قلب ixtilaaj-e-qalb

    Both used almost equally.
     
  23. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Just pondered this yesterday. I think پاؤں is nominative as well. Saying پیر will save you the trouble!
     
  24. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes! You are right about both!


    ... and as for this. It isn't wrong, just unidiomatic! Normally we use these:

    آنت كے مصئلے / آنت كا مصئلہ / آنت میں مصئلہ

     
  25. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    What is the correct spelling/pronunciation of دل کا دور (heart attack)? I'm not finding it in my dictionary no matter what spelling I use.

    And what is the most common term for epilepsy?
     
  26. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Does one say:

    مجھے دل کا خفقان ہوا


    or
    مجھے خفقان ہوا

    or
    میرے دل کو خفقان ہوا


    or...?
     
  27. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    What is the expression for a "black eye"?
     
  28. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Buri nazar? Do you mean in the sense of "evil" eye or "punch in the face" eye?
     
  29. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    You know, the bruised and swollen eye following a collision with a fist...
     
  30. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Does one's nose "run" in Urdu? I remember ناک نکالنا...
     
  31. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I've always heard/said ناك چلنا / بھنا
     
  32. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    I also recall گیلا ناک.
     
  33. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Here they are:

    mirgiiمِرْگی
    = Sar3 صَرع = epilepsy

    دل کا دَورَہ dil kaa daurah = heart attack

    مجھے خفقان ہو رہا ہے
    mujhe khafqaan ho rahaa hai
    I’m having palpitations

    آنکھ پر نیل پڑنا / آنا
    aa.nkh par niil paRnaa / aanaa
    To get / have a black eye.

    (For any severe bruise turning blue you can say niil aajaanaa)

    Yes, it is ناک بہنا naak bahnaa = to have a runny nose

    BTW, it is گیلی ناک giilii naak (nose is feminine!) . We don’t normally use it to mean runny nose but it can be used. ناک بہنا naak bahnaa is very common in our dialect.
     

Share This Page