Urdu: tarbiyyatii ukhaaRoN par

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Gope, May 10, 2014.

  1. Gope Senior Member

    Chennai
    Tamil
    What does 'tarbiyyatii ukhaaRoN par' mean here:
    Xaas taur par hinduu mahaa sabhaa aur jan sangh ke tarbiyyatii ukhaaRoN par un kii baRii nazar-i-3inaayat thii.(shahaabnaamah, p.28)
    thanks.:)
     
  2. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    The word is akhaaRaa. tarbiyyatii akhaaRe means "tranining grounds", akhaaRaa meaning an arena or a place for exercise or an assembly.

    "Especially the training grounds (assemblies) of Hindu Mahasabha and Jan Sangh were looked upon with great kindness by him/her/them."
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Perhaps "arena" is a good translation of "akhaaRaa". But here, as marrish SaaHib has done for "tarbiyyatii akhaaRe", training grounds is more appropriate.
     

Share This Page