Urdu: the suffix -ist

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Abjadiwala, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. Abjadiwala New Member

    English
    I was trying to use the native Urdu word for "Communist" but fumbled over the complexities that opened a whole can of worms:

    اِشتراکی : is this Communal or Communist?

    Or

    اِشتراکیت کا حامی and اِشتراکیت پَسَند

    With these two, we can say "Communist" in a very long and tiring way.

    But neither of these suffixes can apply for words like "Colonist", "Anarchist", "Linguist", "Guitarist", etc.

    Maybe if someone could conjugate the suffix "کار-" as in "آبادکار " (colonist), I would really appreciate it.
     
  2. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Excuse me for my not answering the core question right away, but it is not an easy task!

    ishtiraakiyyat-pasand is not a communist, it is a socialist.
    Communist is ishtimaaliyyat-pasand in Urdu!
     
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    I assume that with “native Urdu” you mean “not English, but Arabic or Persian is OK”.

    In modern Arabic اشتراكى means “socialist” and شيوعى means “communist”. In Persian, however, the latter is كومونيست .
     
  4. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu

    So it does in Urdu
    . Not used in Urdu.
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Firstly, looking at your title, there is n't one suffix equivalent to the English "-ist".

    capitalist/sarmaayah-daar

    linquist/zabaan-daaN

    guitarist/giTaar-navaaz

    colonist/aabaad-kaar

    I don't quite know what you mean when you say you would like someone to "conjugate" the suffix "kaar", because one normally conjugates verbs.. "kaar" and "gaar" (both suffixes from Persian) help to create "agents" (doers), e.g.

    parvardigaar = (God the) nourisher

    gunaah-gaar = sinner

    hidaayat-kaar = direction

    guluu-kaar = singer
     
  6. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Colloquially, could you use -iyaa productively?

    guitariyaa
    ishtiraakiyaa
     
  7. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    I like this. More examples:

    kabaaRiyaa
    behruupiyaa
    gaDariyaa
    dhuniyaa
    maalishiyaa
    TaTpuuNjiyaa

    and finally tauliyaa and bakTiiriayaa (ok, just kidding on these two :))
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Why go to these lengths! Why not "surxaa", with its plural "surxe"?
     

Share This Page