Urdu: TV serial

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Chhaatr, Jun 22, 2013.

  1. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    I was wondering how does one say "serial" (as in a TV serial) in Urdu?

    All help much appreciated!
     
  2. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    In Urdu, serial = سلسلہ silsilah -- (consisting of episodes, and an episode is قسط qist - also means an installment!)

    Used in the context of a serialized story on TV / radio etc., then:

    سلسلہ وار کہانی silsile-waar kahaanii
     
  3. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    bahut shukriyah Faylasoof SaaHib!

    One more point, I notice in silsile-waar kahaanii you have put a "he" at the end of silsile in Urdu script. Why is that so? Wouldn't that make it silsilah?
     
  4. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    janaab Chhaatr SaaHIb, sawaal bajaa hai!

    The point to remember is that when we have words ending in -ah they may or may not undergo a change in pronunciation when found either in compounds like this or when used with postpositions, but the original spelling wouldn't necessarily change! We actually have a thread on this! One could equally turn it around and say silsilah-waar kahaanii. Both would be correct.
     
  5. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    Thanks for the clarification.
     
  6. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    You are welcome!
     
  7. gagun Senior Member

    TS,india
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
    can anybody explain me
    we know that silsilah is masculine(gender) but where as salasil is feminine?
     
  8. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    gagun janaab, what does salasil mean?
     
  9. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Interesting question by gagun! Chhaatr SaaHib: سلاسل | salaasil is the plural of سلسلہ .
     
  10. gagun Senior Member

    TS,india
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
    salasil is plural form of silsilah
    salasil/सलासिल=हथकड़ी/बंधन=fetters/shackles
     
  11. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
  12. gagun Senior Member

    TS,india
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
  13. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Can musalsaal also be used instead of silsila waar as a generic alternative to the english word series as it is in Arabic? For instance a tv series, series of mobile phone models, any bundle launched together etc
     
  14. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Drama Serial is the most commonly used here. But couldn't dramaa e Musalsaal be used instead or even Silsila'ii Drama for a serialized television show? Silsile-waar kahaanii would just mean a serialized story, it needn't even be on television.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2014

Share This Page