Urdu: underestimate

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Alfaaz, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Context: "!یقین کریں ، آپ میرے لئے خاص ترین ہیں Why do you always have to underestimate yourself?"

    Question: Which words are used in Urdu for underestimate and how could the English sentence be translated?
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Believe me, for me you are the most special person! aap hamesh khud ko kam-tar samajhte haiN.

    (Haqiiqat se) kam-tar samajhnaa

    apnii qadr ghaTaanaa

    apnaa maqaam/martabah kam samajhnaa
     
  3. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Could the following be an option: آپ ہمیشہ خود کو استخفاف کرتے ہیں / میں مبتلا رکھتے ہیں ?
     
  4. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Another suggestion:


    A حقير ḥaqīr (fr. حقر 'to be contemptible,' &c.), adj. Contemptible, despicable, mean, paltry, abject, base, vile; insignificant, little, thin, weak:—ḥaqīr jānnā, v.t. To esteem or deem contemptible, &c., to contemn, despise.
     
  5. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Thanks! Any opinions on استخفاف?
     
  6. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    It is not an word you would use on a daily basis; it's scope of meaning is mostly associated with:

    -despise
    -derision
    -contempt - done by someone to someone,

    whereas the desired meaning should be:

    -under-appreciation
    -low self-esteem - in a reflexive sense, done to oneself.

    My opinion is that istixfaaf would look a bit out of place in such situation, but if you wish to use this verbal noun, in a sentence it can be used in this way: aap hameshah apnaa/xud kaa/apnii zaat kaa/apnii xuubiyoN kaa/apnii qaabiliyyat kaa/ istixfaaf karte haiN.

    QP SaaHib's suggestion go very well with these possibilities. If it is some general kind of self-underestimation, the noun tauqiir can also be used, e.g. aap ko apnii tauqiir ghaTaane kii kyoN 3aadat hai.
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I think this is a very good suggestion.
     
  8. BP. Senior Member

    Karachi
    Urdu
    I think a literalist translation could be kam qadrii.
     
  9. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    Thanks for the informative answers everyone!
    It seemed istixfaaf (سبک سمجھنا یا کرنا۔) could have a less negative connotation than some of the others like تحقیر or کمتر, which are usually used in a really negative sense of inferior. Of course, as you have pointed out above استخفاف can have these meanings as well (توہین، تذلیل، تحقیر).
    Thanks for the interesting suggestion BP SaaHib.
     
  10. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Alfaaz has said it is an interesting suggestion, but what I can notice is that the question was about a verb while it is a noun.
     

Share This Page