Urdu: Vision / Visionary equivalents

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Sheikh_14, Aug 24, 2013.

  1. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    I have come across the word Baseerat as a potential equivalent of the word vision. However, I am not entirely sure of its intended meaning (mafhom) nor its genesis since the prefix Ba here would suggest that one is with Seerat, thus knowing what precisely seerat on its own means from the many Urdu pundits circling this forum's waters would be of help.

    Secondly, inputs on equivalents of the two words vision and visionary would be duly appreciated.
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Context would be really helpful if you are seeking a more precise equivalent. I can tell you now that "basiirat" has nothing to do with "siirat" whatsoever!

    بصيرت baṣīrat (for A.
    بصيرة; cf. baṣārat), s.f. Sight, insight, mental perception; perceptive faculty of the mind; knowledge, understanding, intelligence, discernment; skill;

    سيرت sīrat (for A. v.n. fr. 'to go,' &c.; see sair), s.f. Way of life, conduct, character, nature, disposition; virtue, morals; qualities (syn. ḵẖaṣlat).
     
  3. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Correct me if I misunderstood you but do you mean to say that Sirat as a verb means to go somewhere and has a link with the word sair. Whereas the word as a noun refers to ones disposition/nature.
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In terms of Arabic, one can think of "saara/sayara" (to move/to go) as the verb from which one of the verbal nouns is "sair". You will have come across the word "sayyaarah" which means "something continuously moving" and in Urdu we use it for a "planet". "siirah" (Urdu: siirat) is the "manner of moving" and by extension, "conduct".

    So, one could equate the verbal noun with "chalnaa" (sair) and "siirat" with "chaal-chalan"

    I hope this helps. Let's see what other friends have to say about "vision" and "visionary".
     
  5. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes, بصیرت = vision!

    بصیرت ہونا \ ركھنا baSiirat honaa / rakhnaa = to have vision

    بصیرت ركھنے والا \ والی baSiirat rakhne waalaa (masc.) / waalii (fem.) = visionary = صاحب ِ بصیرت SaaHib-e-baSiirat (used for both genders)

    بصارت baSaarat also means vision but more in the sense of sight / vision, plus other meanings:
    بصارت baṣārat (for A. بصارة, inf. n. of بصر 'to see'), s.f. Seeing, perceiving, discerning; sense of sight, vision; insight, understanding, knowledge (cf. baṣīrat).


    Then there are of course these with the meaning indicated which, depending on the context, could be used as well to convey the same idea:
    دور اندیش duur andesh = far-sighted
    دور اندیشی duur andeshii = far-sightedness
     
  6. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Makes perfect sense. Thank you. So can Basiirat also mean vision in the form of sight since in a religious programme a renowned scholar Javed Ahmed Ghamdi was using the word to infer exactly that.

    Secondly could you kindly explain the meaning of the word seerat, possibly with an example. From what i know from my readings of Galib and Iqbal Lahori (Allama Iqbal) it usually tends to mean nature. Ahh and if I have understood you correctly Basarat is a noun derived from the verb baseer (I ask this since this verb happens to be new to me).
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    As Faylasoof SaaHib has indicated above "basiirat" comes from the verb بـَصَرَ to see. As for "siirat", I have made an attempt to explain it in # Post 4.

    "siirat" does not mean "nature" more of..

    conduct, reputation, course of life, biography etc. A well known book about the Prophet's life by Allamah shibli Nu'mani is called "siiratu_nnabii".

    Allamah Iqbal, as far as I know, was never known as Iqbal "Lahori". Indeed he was n't even born there. I believe he became known as Iqbal Lahori thorough the Iranian intellectual Ali Shariati, who is said to have made him popular in Iran prior to the revolution.
     
  8. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Allama Iqbal was born in Sialkot and I have visited his home, not once did I claim the man was born in Lahore. However, in Iran he is regularly refereed to as Iqbal Lahori.
     
  9. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
     
  10. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Yes, it's true however if you look at the Persian Wikipedia article on him, you will see it claims he was a Pakistani poet :)D) so there is much desirable over in the knowledge of Iranians about him. Anyway, in English he is not known as ''Lahori'' however he used to be a professor there.
     
  11. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi

    Lol kyaan Fazool bahis mubaisa haha. My ancestors are from Sialkot and I am well aware of his roots. Besides in my post it distincly stated Allama Iqbal so distinctly there was little reason to knitpick besides sheer boredoom.



    Secondly we are way of the mark with these off the mark quipps. ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2013
  12. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
     

Share This Page