Urdu: words that represent source language fragments ...

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by UrduMedium, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    What I mean by this is words that are used in Urdu and are sourced from another language, but in the source language they do not represent a single word, but a combination of words (or sentence fragments).

    I thought of this from the recent maaHaul thread.

    Wondering if we can enumerate many of these words.

    My starting list is:

    maaHaul (environment): maa (what) + Haul (around/about) from Arabic
    lihaazaa (therefore): li (for) + haazaa (this)
    maaba3d (meta): maa (what) + ba3d (later)
    maabain (between): maa + bain (among)
    maa-teht (subordinate): maa + teht (under)
    filfaur (immediately): fii (in) + al (definite article) + faur (quick?)
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^
    ham haiN mushtaaq aur vuh bezaar
    yaa ilaahii yih maa-jaraa kyaa hai!

    Ghalib
     
  3. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu

    دے داد اے فلک! دلِ حسرت پرست کی
    ہاں کچھ نہ کچھ تلافیِ مافات چاہیے

    de daad e falak! dil-e-Hasrat parast kii (ko)
    haaN kuchh nah kuchh
    talaafii-ye-maafaat chaahiye

    (Ghalib)

    This thread for further, quite interesting reading.
     
  4. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Also

    minjaanib (from): min (from) + jaanib (direction?) [Arabic]
     
  5. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    filHaal (presently, so far): fii (in) + al (definite article) + Haal (circumstance)
    min-jumlah (from the total?): min + jumlah (total)
    min-Hais/Haith (in capacity of): min + Hais/Haith (capacity?)
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    maa-varaa = jo pare hai

    maa-shaa' Allaah = jo Allah ne chaahaa

    in-shaa' Allaah = agar Allah ne chaahaa

    fii amaani_llaaH = Allah kii panaah meN

    fii sad = sau meN ( per cent)

    az bar = zabaanii

    az xud = apne aap
     
  7. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Excellent inputs QP and marrish saahibaan. Thank you!
     

Share This Page