1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urli?

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Olwe, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Olwe Senior Member

    English
    I remember from somewhere that "Urli" was a Bavarian term for Urgroßmutter, great-grandmother. Is this true?
     
  2. Hau Ruck

    Hau Ruck Senior Member

    United States - Midwest
    English - U.S.
    Perhaps Uroma, but I have never heard Urli.
    I am no expert though. :)
     
  3. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Yes, Urli means great-grandmother.
     
  4. nievedemango

    nievedemango Senior Member

    Alemania
    alemán / German
    In Austria they say "Urli" for great-grandmother.
     
  5. Olwe Senior Member

    English
    What about great-grandfather? It seems like Ur is for old or ancient, while the li is a southern diminutive, like in Switzerland.
     
  6. nievedemango

    nievedemango Senior Member

    Alemania
    alemán / German
    Es gibt auch Urli-Oma und Urli-Opa in Österreich.

    In Deutschland sind es Uroma und Uropa und Urenkel.
     
  7. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Yes, your analysis concering ur- and -li is correct. The prefix ur- means something like original. It is indirectly related to English out ("out" of which something originated). The suffix -li is understood as a diminutive though purely grammatically it isn't as diminutives are always neuter in German.

    You can use Urli as masculine, der Urli, or feminine, die Urli. Then it means Uropa and Uroma, respectively. But die Urli is much more frequently heard than der Urli. Maybe because women live longer than men and there are more Uromas than Uropas.

    EDIT: Crossed with post #6.
     

Share This Page