1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Use it wisely.

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by paradoxa4, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Hello.

    How is the expression "use it wisely" translated into German?

    As in: "I have bought this book for you, use it wisely".

    or

    "I have taught you a very dangerous movement, use it wisely" (In Karate).

    Some other expressions: This handgun only has one bullet, use it wisely.
    Don't waste the poison and use it wisely.
    You can only wish once, so choose wisely.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. blutorange2 Junior Member

    Saxony
    German
    A few possible expressions I can think of:

    "I have bought this book for you, use it wisely". Ich habe dir dieses Buch gekauft, mache (et)was Sinnvolles damit.
    Das ist eine sehr gefährliche Technik, die ich dir hier beigebracht habe. Gehe weise damit um.
    "Don't waste the poison and use it wisely." Verschwende das Gift nicht (einfach), setze es wohldurchdacht ein.
    "You can only wish once, so choose wisely." Du hast du nur einen Wunsch offen, also wähle mit Verstand.
    "This handgun only has one bullet, use it wisely." In (der/dieser) Pistole ist nur noch eine Kugel, also nutze sie weise.

    "[You wanted me to buy you this book,so ] I have bought it for you, so put it to good use". Ich habe dieses Buch extra für dich mitgebracht, also mache (et)was (Gutes) d(a)raus.
     
  3. Syzygy Senior Member

    German
    I don't quite understand how you would "use a book wisely". If you mean as in "don't spill coffee on it or dog-ear it", you can say "Gehe vorsichtig damit um."
    In the other cases you can always say "Überlege dir gut, wie du ... (z.B. es benutzt)."
    As adverbs "mit Bedacht" or "wohlüberlegt" can work too, but that depends on context. It doesn't correspond to "wisely" 1:1.

    edit: ah, "put it to good use", that makes sense, what blutorange2 said, then.
     
  4. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Geniesse es mit Vorsicht. :)
     
  5. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Alles klar. Du hast ganz verstanden, was ich meine.
     
  6. Ladodado

    Ladodado New Member

    German
    "I have bought this book for you, use it wisely"

    Another common translation would be:
    Ich habe dieses Buch für dich gekauft, nutze es mit Bedacht.

    You would say that, if the book is for instance a spell book (fantasy story) - and the 'use' of it could cause great damage.
    or
    If it is a book containing evidence about a murder or something,
    which in that case propably isn't the right answer, because it has been bought.


    "I have taught you a very dangerous movement, use it wisely"

    Here it is obvious, that it's a fighting technique, I assume.
    So you could translate it the same way as the first example:
    Ich habe dir eine sehr gefährliche Bewegung (literally for movement) / (Kampf-) Technik beigebracht, nutze sie mit Bedacht.

    "nutze sie mit Bedacht", because you could seriously harm someone with it.


    "You can only wish once, so choose wisely."
    Du hast nur einen Wunsch frei, wähle ihn weise.
     

Share This Page