Use of the verb: to help + verb

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Glarita, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. Glarita Junior Member

    Canada - Spanish
    Could someone tell me the following:

    When using the verb: "to help" + another verb, what would be the correct way to say:
    eg.
    It helps me to understand the purpose of the sentence. or
    It helps me understand the purpose of the sentence.

    Another example:

    It helped me live my life the right way. or
    It helped me to live my life the right way.

    I will appreciate your comments.
     
  2. xqby

    xqby Senior Member

    Santa Maria, CA
    English (U.S.)
    It's just "help [verb]", you don't need the "to."
     
  3. olcountrylawyer Senior Member

    La España profunda
    The American Slanguage
    I disagree. After the verb 'help', it is correct to use either the bare or the full infinitive.
     
  4. olcountrylawyer Senior Member

    La España profunda
    The American Slanguage
    That's a good question. You can use either the full infinitive (with 'to') or the bare infinitive (without 'to') after the verb 'help', so both of your sentences are perfectly correct.

    Regards,
     
  5. papa majada Senior Member

    English/Español-U.S/P.Rico/España
    Both are acceptable, with or without "to."
     
  6. Glarita Junior Member

    Canada - Spanish
    I was still a bit confused about this so I approached a person with an English major. She said that the verb "help" needs to have the infinitive "to" + second verb.
    But, for the verb "make", you don't need the "to" eg. "you make me understand this concept"
    Thanks to all of you!!!
     
  7. xqby

    xqby Senior Member

    Santa Maria, CA
    English (U.S.)
    I don't agree with that at all. Googling "help understand" yields a million hits, while "help to understand" yields half that. The dictionary examples have several help + [verb] usages as well.
     
  8. papa majada Senior Member

    English/Español-U.S/P.Rico/España
    In my experience as an English teacher I've noticed that in AE you tend to see help without to and in BE you often see help with to.
     
  9. Ynez Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    If you are still not clear about this, Glarita, you just need to check an English grammar book to see that both are correct.
     
  10. olcountrylawyer Senior Member

    La España profunda
    The American Slanguage
    Your friend is mistaken. Here's a link that backs up what I've been telling you:

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv226.shtml
     
  11. Handsome Dan

    Handsome Dan Senior Member

    It's not so much that you don't need it. You can't use it!

    BTW, I agree with what the lawyer says regarding help.
     

Share This Page