1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

used to work in a restaurant

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by iaatf, Mar 2, 2008.

  1. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    Le fils est un chef qui travaillait dans un restaurant deux étoiles de Michelin.
    I am saying that he used to work in a restaurant - so do I use the imperfect tense here?
    Is it work in or work at?
    Is chef ok or do I need to use chef cuisinier?
    Thanks alot.
     
  2. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Hi

    I think the tense would be dependent on your context and the purpose of your phrase.
     
  3. crikeecry Senior Member

    france
    "to use to" means "avoir pour habitude de"
    You can't use it in this context
    I'd say "he worked at a Michelin's two stars restaurant
     
  4. motjuste Senior Member

    France
    English - UK
    sorry, I'm not sure whether you're looking for help with the english or the french?
     
  5. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    You could translate it as "avant, il travaillait dans un restaurant ..."
    "Chef" is OK
     

Share This Page