1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

Useful Online Resources

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Jana337, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Courses and Textbooks:

    Courses:
    http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/ offers lessons in a fun engaging way, with audio, in 8 levels. (English, some Japanese and some Spanish) New!
    http://www.busyatom.com/learn-korean courses with video starting with the alphabet and getting to more advanced levels (English) New!
    http://www.iub.edu/~celtie/korean.html The Indiana University Korean online courses and some other resources (Eglish) New!
    http://seemile.com Video lessons starting from beginners level (English, Japanese, Chinese, Vietnamese)
    http://korean.sogang.ac.kr/ - From introductory to intermediate III (English)
    http://www.langintro.com/kintro/ - Introductory (English)
    http://world.kbs.co.kr/learn_korean/lessons/e_index.htm Introductory (English, Russian, German, French, Spanish, Arabic, Indonesian, Chinese, Japanese)
    http://www.kosnet.go.kr/ - Introductory (English, Japanese, Chinese (trad. characters used), Spanish. Free, but registration required)
    http://www.learnlangs.com/RWP/Korean/ - Learn to read, write and pronounce Korean (English)
    http://www.learn-korean.net/ - Basic course (English)
    http://coreano.mireene.com/ - Course (Spanish)
    http://hangulforest.com/index_e.htm - Basic course (English)
    http://learnkorean.elanguageschool.net/ - Course and grammar (English)
    http://fsi-language-courses.org/Content.php?page=Korean Basic course with audio.


    Online textbooks:

    http://www.koreanwikiproject.com
    / - Korean Language Wiki
    http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Korean - Wiki-course (English)
    http://de.wikibooks.org/wiki/Koreanisch - Wiki-course (German)
    http://fr.wikibooks.org/wiki/Enseignement_du_cor%C3%A9en - Wiki-course (French)
    http://pl.wikibooks.org/wiki/Korea%C5%84ski - Wiki-course (Polish)
    http://zh.wikibooks.org/wiki/%E9%9F%A9%E8%AF%AD - Wiki-course (Chinese)
    http://artsonline.monash.edu.au/kore...lec-textbooks/ My Korean 1&2, PDF files with audio files. (English) New
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2014
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Reading, listening, watching

    Newspapers:
    동아일보
    조선일보
    중앙일보
    한겨레 신문
    한국일보
    CNN 한글 뉴스
    야후 뉴스

    Online Comic Strips
    http://cartoon.media.daum.net/webtoon - Online Comics (aka web-toon) provided by Daum.net
    http://comic.naver.com/webtoon/weekday.nhn - by Naver.com

    Children books and stories:
    http://jr.naver.com/donghwa/ New!

    TV & Radio broadcasting:
    KBS
    MBC
    SBS
    EBS
    Arirang TV
    라디오 코리아 Radio Korea

    Software:
    http://www.popjisyo.com/WebHint/Portal_e.aspx - Parses Korean sites and provides pop-up dictionary entries. Works for Chinese and Japanese too. [contributed by kirsitn in one of the Chinese Forum threads]
    http://sori.org/hangul/conv2kr.cgi - A converter between Hangul and Latin alphabet
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2014
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:

    http://dic.naver.com/ - English/Korean/Hanja/Japanese/Chinese/French/Spanish/German/Vietnamese/Russian/Portuguese/Mongolian/Indonesian/Turkish/Cambodian/Ukrainian/Uzbek/Albanian/Georgian
    http://dic.impact.pe.kr/ - English/Chinese/Japanese - Korean (one direction)
    http://dic.daum.net/ English/Chinese/Japanese and many other languages <> Korean (Also has hanja).
    http://bluedic.com/ - English<>Korean
    http://www.indiana.edu/~koreanrs/kordic.html - picture dictionary
    http://stdweb2.korean.go.kr/ - The Standard Korean Unabridged Dictionary(Korean-Korean)


    Specialized dictionaries:
    http://www.terms.co.kr/ - Computer terms
    http://www.koreangrammaticalforms.com/index.php Korean Grammar Dictionary, Korean grammatical terms with explanations in English.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2015
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Writing

    Spell Checker: New!
    http://speller.cs.pusan.ac.kr/ Type your text then press Ctrl+Enter. If there's no error new checker will show "맞춤법과 문법 오류를 찾지 못했습니다. 기술적 한계로 찾지 못한 맞춤법 오류나 문법 오류가 있을 수 있습니다." which means "Couldn't find any spelling and grammar error. There might be spelling or grammar errors that the checker couldn't find because of technical limitation."

    Fonts: Updated!
    http://hangeul.naver.com/ - Naver Nanum Gothic/Myeongjo (including hanja)
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10490 - Microsoft Malgun Gothic (no hanja)
    http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=4882
    http://kldp.net/projects/unfonts/
    http://www.kopus.org/Biz/electronic/Font.aspx - Korea Publishers Society Batang/Dotum (including hanja)
    http://www.hancom.co.kr/downLoad.downView.do?seqno=3136&mcd_save=005 - Hancom HCR Batang/Dotum (including hanja)
    http://www.seoul.go.kr/v2012/seoul/symbol/font.html - Seoul Hangang/Namsan (including hanja)
    * Note: batang or myeongjo(myungjo) = serif; dotum or gothic = sans-serif
    ('Malgun Gothic' and 'Nanum Gothic' are two of the most widely used modern-style fonts for computer screen in Korea.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2014
  5. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Miscellaneous

    Software:
    http://www.popjisyo.com/WebHint/Portal_e.aspx - Parses Korean sites and provides pop-up dictionary entries. Works for Chinese and Japanese too. [contributed by kirsitn in one of the Chinese Forum threads]
    http://sori.org/hangul/conv2kr.cgi - A converter between Hangul and Latin alphabet


    Korean language rules:
    http://korean.go.kr/09_new/dic/rule/rule01.jsp - The Rules of Korean Orthography (in Korean)
    http://korean.go.kr/09_new/dic/rule/rule02.jsp - The Standard Korean Language Regulation (in Korean)
    http://korean.go.kr/09_new/dic/rule/rule_roman_0101.jsp - Romanization of Korean (in Korean)
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2014
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page