using a preposition and an article in a sentence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nimfae, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. nimfae Senior Member

    Lithuanian
    Hello,

    can you help me with a sentence like this? is an article required before BA and MA? is it better to use 'from' or 'at' X University?

    He has acquired his BA qualification/degree in Business Management from/at X University and a/the MA qualification/degree in Law Administraiton from/at X University.

    Thank you
     
  2. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    "His" takes the place of the article "a" in front of "BA" so it would be more parallel to allow the "his" to apply to MA (repeat the "his" or no article).
    So either:
    his BA and MA = his BA and his MA
    or
    a BA and an MA.
    Saying "His BA and an MA" makes it sound a bit like the MA is not "his."
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    He has earned a BA in Business Management at X U. and an MA in Law Administration (or, at my university, "Administration of Justice") at Y U.
    or
    He has a BA in XYZ from X University and an MA ... from Y. University.
    I would not use the word "degree" or any other noun after BA and MA (or, since I'm old-fashioned, "B.A." and "M.A.").
     
  4. nimfae Senior Member

    Lithuanian
     
  5. nimfae Senior Member

    Lithuanian
    Thank you very much
     

Share This Page