1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

using the toddler

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by tina1606, Jun 7, 2013.

  1. tina1606 Senior Member

    GREEK
    Hola
    ¿Cómo puedo traducir esta frase? Toddler es el niño. ¿Alguien sabe si significa algo más?


    In the Security level section, using the toddler you can select one of three available sets of preconfigured scan settings (security levels) created by specialists of the lab.

    Gracias
     
  2. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish [PR], English [US]
    Puede que sea "toggle":

    toggle key
    N (Comput) tecla f de conmutación binaria
    toggle switch N (Elec) conmutador m de palanca
     
  3. tina1606 Senior Member

    GREEK
  4. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Could it be a mistake for "toolbar"? They could sound similar to a non-native.
     
  5. tina1606 Senior Member

    GREEK
    Yes maybe. But what is shown in the picture above is exactly what they mean I think . So I translated it as: slider bar

    Thank u
     
  6. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish [PR], English [US]
    I believe that what is meant is "toggler", que es una palabra hecha pues no aparece en el diccionario, y de ahí:

    toggle switch
    n
    • an electric switch having a projecting lever that is manipulated in a particular way to open or close a circuit
    • a computer device that is used to turn a feature on or off

     
  7. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Yes you may be right, because a switch that has two possible movements is called a toggle switch e.g. a caps lock or a check box. http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/T/toggle.html
    But Tina1606 seemed to be describing a slider which has several positions so I wasn´t sure.
     

Share This Page