1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Uso de shall y will

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by millyway343, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. millyway343 New Member

    colombia espanol
    Hola,
    Me gustaría que por favor me explicaran cuando se debe usar shall y cuando will para el futuro de un verbo.

    Gracias!
     
  2. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Shall = will The simple answer is that shall is more formal, usually found in legal documents where it frequently means "must",
    Shall is used in everyday speech usually only when asking a question about the future; "Shall we go to the party?"
    People think you are a snob if you use shall when you could use will: "I shall do it myself" Is correct, but sounds stilted.
     
  3. patman0623 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA, English
    Shall es mas arcaico; normalmente no se usa en la conversacion cotidiana menos cuando refiere a un contrato (verbal o escrito). En este contexto, es una obligacion. Will casi siempre se puede sustuir por shall.

    Por ejemplo:
    The court orders that John shall pay a fine of $50. (works)
    The court orders that John will pay a fine of $50. (works as well)

    There's no way she will come home tonight. (works)
    There's no way she shall come home tonight. (doesn't really work; it sounds overly formal)
     
  4. millyway343 New Member

    colombia espanol
    Que respuesta mas clara, me sacas de una gran duda gracias!
     
  5. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    If you want to go into detain on this subject here is a good resource:
    http://www.answers.com/shall&r=67
     

Share This Page