Uso del gerundio ing

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jwsandinod, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. jwsandinod New Member

    Germany
    Spanish-Colombian
    Actualmente redacto un documento en inglés y tengo dificultades en la construccion de algunas expresiones, no estando seguro de su validez.
    No he tendo curso formales avanzados en este idioma y he aprendido autonomamente leyendo e interactuando con otras personas.
    Un ejemplo es el siguiente:
    At the moment, Silicon is the most used and developed resource material, dominating the global production with more than 46%.
    Es correcto comenzar la segunda frase con gerundio, él hace allí las funciones de sujeto?
    Les agradezco sus comentarios
    John
     
  2. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    Sí, puedes comenzar la segunda frase con gerundio, pero no diría 'with more than 46%' sino 'by more than 46%'. No es 'Silicone' sino 'silicone'.

    Muy bien.
     
  3. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    The structure is correct, but I think it's a participal (adjective) rather than a gerund (noun). The phrase "dominating the global production with more than 46%" doesn't contain a verb, so there is nothing for "dominating" to be the subject of. I also think that your choice of preposition (with) is correct, but the phrase is incomplete - it should be "dominating the global production with more than 46% of the total (total production of resourse materials)."
     

Share This Page