1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Uso del gerundio ing

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jwsandinod, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. jwsandinod New Member

    Germany
    Spanish-Colombian
    [FONT=&quot]Actualmente redacto un documento en inglés y tengo dificultades en la construccion de algunas expresiones, no estando seguro de su validez.
    No he tendo curso formales avanzados en este idioma y he aprendido autonomamente leyendo e interactuando con otras personas.
    Un ejemplo es el siguiente:
    At the moment, Silicon is the most used and developed resource material, dominating the global production with more than 46%.
    Es correcto comenzar la segunda frase con gerundio, él hace allí las funciones de sujeto?
    Les agradezco sus comentarios
    John
    [/FONT]
     
  2. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    Sí, puedes comenzar la segunda frase con gerundio, pero no diría 'with more than 46%' sino 'by more than 46%'. No es 'Silicone' sino 'silicone'.

    Muy bien.
     
  3. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    The structure is correct, but I think it's a participal (adjective) rather than a gerund (noun). The phrase "dominating the global production with more than 46%" doesn't contain a verb, so there is nothing for "dominating" to be the subject of. I also think that your choice of preposition (with) is correct, but the phrase is incomplete - it should be "dominating the global production with more than 46% of the total (total production of resourse materials)."
     

Share This Page