1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Uso del verbo to have

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by serbmx, May 3, 2009.

  1. serbmx New Member

    spanish-Chile
    Saludos:
    Quisiera que me aclararan el uso del verbo to have para expresar el pasado de un verbo.
    por ejemplo: "El aumento ha ocurrido en el ultimo tiempo"

    Entonces, no se si escribirlo:

    1) "The rise has taken place in the last years" o

    2) "The rise have taken place in the las years".

    Tengo la duda de usarlo como "has" o "have". Creo que lo correscto sería usar "have", porque "has" a mi parecer cambiaria la oracion a:
    el aumento "había" ocurrido en los ultimos años.

    Espero su ayuda

    Gracias
     
  2. auspicious Senior Member

    U.S., Texas
    English (U.S.)
    Hola serbmx

    La primera es correcta. La palabra "rise" es singular y por eso usas "has" que tambien es singular.
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    The rise has taken place in the last years:tick: ...because rise is singular.

    The occurances (plural) have taken place....
     
  4. machinehead Senior Member

    New York
    English USA
    'Has' is needed to agree with a third person singular subject [he, she, it, 'the rise,' etc.]

    To express the sense of 'había,' I think you would say 'The rise had taken place in recent years.'
     
  5. Translink

    Translink Senior Member

    Corregidora, Qro.
    México / Español
    has debes usarlo para terceras personas del singular "he /she/ it".
    have para las demás

    had es el auxiliar para el "past perfect" equivalente en español al antecopretérito = "había"

    Ojalá que algún moderador pueda mover este hilo a gramática.

    Saludos
     
  6. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Am I the only one who thinks that "el aumento" should be translated as "the increase" instead of "the rise"?
     
  7. serbmx New Member

    spanish-Chile
    thanks every one:

    However, now i have another doubt concerning the same subject:

    What is the difference between "It has taken place" and "It had taken place"?

    "It has taken place"= ha ocurrido

    "It had taken place"= había ocurrido?

    Gracias por sus respuestas

    Saludos
     
  8. Dama_J Senior Member

    Canada
    English
    You are right on both of these.
     
  9. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
     
  10. serbmx New Member

    spanish-Chile
    thank you all

    i guess now i've clear every doubt in this matter.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page