1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. hurtado Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hola, me podrían indicar la diferencia entre:

    Whose hat is this?
    Whose is this hat?

    Realmente, no comprendo el significado de la primera si no es igual que la segunda. Gracias.
     
  2. bluejazzshark Senior Member

    English, England
    Hola Hurtado,

    Las dos oraciones son iguales, salvo el orden de las palabras! Pero
    normalmente, no se puede mover el sustantivo que sigue "Whose":

    Whose car is parked over there? OK
    Whose is parked over there car? WRONG

    Saludos,

    - blue
     
  3. charmedboi82 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Whose tambien puede incluir la idea del sustantivo.

    Whose case is parked over there?
    Whose is parked over there? (Si ya se sabe que hablamos de autos.)
     
  4. SrKesp Junior Member

    New England
    USA: English
    "Whose hat is.." y "Whose is the hat..." son usos equivalentes de Whose. La diferencia wue se nota es la inversion de los verbos y sujetos... La palabra interrogotiva (de quien) comienza la frase en los dos ejemplos, como debe.
     
  5. charmedboi82 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Para mi, "whose is the hat" casi no se usa. Me suena MUY rara la frase. Creo que llego a ser como hibrido del uso de "whose hat is this?" y "whose is this?" asi que "whose is the hat?" parece tener elementos de ambas oraciones. Tal vez dependa de la region en que vives.
     
  6. arsinyk New Member

    USA - English
    Sí, las dos oraciones son iguales, pero "Whose hat is this" es más normal.

    Puedo encontrar "whose is this hat" en un poema, pero no en un conversación.
     
  7. vallista New Member

    NYC
    USA/English
    "Whose hat is that?" -- Whose is acting as an question/interogative adjective.
    "Whose is that hat?" -- Whose is a question/interogative pronoun. But this phrase sounds very awkward to me.
    "Whose is that/it?" -- Whose is question/interogative pronoun, again. But would be accompanied by signalling the antecedent (the "that/it" that is being referred to), or this would be given in context. I.E. "I saw a red hat today on the sofa. Whose was it?" The context shows that "it" refers to the red hat.

    I hope this answers your question.
     
  8. Font74

    Font74 Junior Member

    Granada, España
    Español
    Hello !, while reading these posts I think I´ve found the answer to my question. In one exam I was asked to give a question for the underlined words:

    The bike was yours. So my answer could be: Whose was the bike ?
    Is it correct ? I need to know if I´ve done it right. Thanks !
     

Share This Page