uso del will y shall, corríjanme

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by alc112, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Según lo que vi en el foro, mucha gente tiene dudas con respecto al Shall, yo tambien los tengo o las tenia. Corriganme si esta mal mi opinion de cuando usar shall yy will:
    segun lo que entendi al shall se lo usa formalmente y es un futuro mas posible que el will. Ademas sirve para armar planes mas o menos como el goingf to.
    Mientras que el will es mas bien para predicciones.
    Esta bien esto? que opinan al respecto?
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    En los Estados Unidos apenas se dice "shall," menos en algunas construcciones fijas, como "Shall we go?," lo cual se traduce simplemente por "¿Vámonos?" en castellano. También se usa cuando la persona dice algo con mucha resolución. "I shall solve this problem right away." ([Digo con mucha resolución que] voy a solucionar este problema enseguida.") aunque aún este "shall" no se suele usar en la vida diaria. Lo que quiero decir es que en los EE.UU. se dice "will," sea lo que sea el caso, en el 98% de las situaciones. Este "will," como ya lo sabrás, se usa para formar el futuro. (I will go = iré).

    Pero en Inglaterra, y en l resto del mundo angloparlante, ya es otra cosa completamente. Lo único que sé yo es que "shall" se usa más en aquellas regiones. Sin embargo no estoy seguro en cuanto a ello, así que sería mejor que alguien de allí te explicase las diferencias que tengan.

    Espero haberte ayudado un poquito.
     
  3. wcspencer New Member

    Santa Fe, NM
    United States, English
    Will someone please correct me if I am wrong. I have thought for many years that 'shall' has been used only for the first person, (both singular and plural) of the future tense of 'will. A also think that 'should' is used in the same tense and person in place of would.
    ¡Que tengan buen día!
    billylongo
     
  4. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Huh? I don't understand what you are saying. It would help if you would be more precise. Maybe you could give some examples of what you are talking about.
     
  5. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    Hola Alc!! :p


    :arrow: Will es usado para hacer predicciones. Generalmente va precedido por "I think" or por alguna palabra tipo "perhaps". También es necesaria una expresión de tiempo.

    Ej.

    I think it will rain tomorrow.

    Perhaps she will be late.



    :arrow: Shall se usa después de I y de we pero es más común su uso en lenguaje formal.

    :arrow: También el "will" se usa para cuando vos decidís algo en el momento. Decisiones que tomás en el mismo momento en el que estás hablando.


    Ej.

    Who wants to read this text?
    I'll do it.

    So, what dress do you want?
    I'll buy the black one.



    Going to


    :arrow: Se usa para describir una intención en el presente.

    I am going to fix the television tomorrow. (vos tenés ahora, en el momento en el que estás hablando, la intención de arreglar el televisor mañana)

    :arrow: Se usa también cuando hacés una predicción de algo que va a pasar en seguida (también podés usar "will")

    San Lorenzo is going to win the Cup.

    You are going to fall!**


    :arrow: Cuando hacemos predicciones porque estamos viendo las causas, vemos algo y sabemos qué va a pasar.

    Look out! There's a bus coming! It's going to hit us!

    I can see you're going to have a baby. When is it due? (le estás viendo la panza a la señora)

    ** You're going to fall!
    (por ejemplo si ves a alguien que está balanceándose en su silla)


    Saludos!! :)
     
  6. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    You are not entirely wrong as far as BrE is concerned, where "shall" frequently substitutes for "will" in the first person singular and plural. This fact is, of course, normally disguised by the fact that both "will" and "shall" elide to "'ll". It becomes apparent, nevertheless, in phrases like "Shall I do it, or shan't I?" "Should" similarly stands in for "would" in first person singular and plural, though this happens less frequently: "What would you say if I asked you to do this for me?" -- "I should say no" (usually elided to "I'd say no").

    "Shall" can be used in the second and third persons, however, in certain special circumstances relating to future actions which are independent of the actor's will:

    "Cinderella, you shall go to the ball" (I say that you shall)
    "All Committee members shall be entitled to one vote" (the constitution says that they shall)

    F
     
  7. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    Warning! Do not read the following if you are feeling in a fragile state of mind about "shall"/"will".

    The "shall" / "will" distinction is frequently ignored in Irish and Scottish English. So when the Scotsman fell into the River Thames in London and -- being both unable to swim and also aware that not one of the numerous bystanders was making the least effort to rescue him -- cried out in despair:

    "No one shall save me; I will drown!"

    the English onlookers all turned away, saying "Oh, well, if he is determined to commit suicide, we must leave him to it..."

    F
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Haha, nice.

    I personally never say "shall" or "should" (as a substitute for "would" that is)...but that's because I speak American English. It always sounds strange to me when British people say things like, "If you should like to come visit, we should be happy to receive you." But I think it's great and endearing all the same! :)
     
  9. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Muchas gracias a todos nuevamente
    siento como si me hubiesen enseñado culaquier cosa en mi instituto o salvo que el libro que uso sea malo (Snapshot)
     
  10. The Worthy One New Member

    Español, México
    The traditional rules state that you use shall to show what happens in the future only when I or we (first person) is the subject: I shall (not will) call you tomorrow. We shall (not will) be sure to keep in touch. Will, on the other hand, is used with subjects in the second and third persons: The comet will (not shall) return in 87 years. You will (not shall) probably encounter some heavy seas when you round the point. However, you can use will with a subject in the first person and shall with a subject in the second or third person to express determination, promise, obligation, or permission, depending on the context. Thus I will leave tomorrow indicates that the speaker is determined to leave. You shall leave tomorrow has the ring of a command. The sentence You shall have your money expresses a promise (“I will see that you get your money”), whereas You will have your money makes a simple prediction.
     
  11. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    I agree with others about the usage in the US. Shall is most used in frases hechas:

    I shall return.--which means I'll be back, but sounds more dramatic
     

Share This Page