Uso do semicolon em inglês

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by fernyfu, Mar 28, 2012.

  1. fernyfu Senior Member

    Portugues and Spanish
    Car@s,

    (a pergunta se encontra no final do texto)

    Encontrei em um texto (http://www.un.org/esa/ffd/economicgovernance/WIDERAnnualLecture.pdf) e a modo de exemplo, o seguinte uso do semicolon:

    (i) a fiduciary dollar standard (secondarily, competition of different currencies in their role as reserve currencies); (ii)
    the freedom of countries to choose whatever exchange rate system they prefer, with
    flexible exchange rates being the dominant mechanism among major currencies; (iii) ...
    largely free capital movements or the market expectation that countries would move in
    that direction, but with the capacity of countries to control capital flows; (iv) IMF
    financing that has been small relative to the magnitude of contemporary balance of
    payments crises; and (v) ad hoc macroeconomic policy co-ordination under crisis
    conditions.

    Não obstante de acordo com as regras gramaticais em ingles(http://www.essortment.com/use-semicolon-properly-33063.html):

    Adding that single word, the conjunction "and," means that you must change that semicolon into a comma (...) Or else:

    To Serve as a Super-comma

    When you have a series of three or more items that normally would be separated by commas except that each individual item already has a comma in it, you use the semicolon between items.

    Example: We visited Pago Pago, Western Samoa; Curitiba, Brazil; and St. George, Utah.
    As in the examples above, citing places, dates, and people's names with descriptions, are three very common situations where you'll see the super-comma usage.

    Não obstante eu estou vendo muito nas traduções de português ao inglês o uso do semicolon como no exemplo acima, e que de acordo a todas as regras de gramatica em inglês estaria errado. Pelo tanto, DEVERIAMOS SUBSTITUIR O SEMICOLON USADO EM PORTUGUÊS COM A VIRGULA NO INGLÊS? SE FOSSE ASSIM, MUDARIAMOS SO NO ULTIMO PONTO OU EM TODOS OS PONTOS? ALGUEM SABE A RESPOSTA?
     
  2. fernyfu Senior Member

    Portugues and Spanish
    E no caso que não houvesse numeros, por exemplo:

    A fiduciary dollar standard (secondarily, competition of different currencies in their role as reserve currencies);
    the freedom of countries to choose whatever exchange rate system they prefer, with
    flexible exchange rates being the dominant mechanism among major currencies;
    largely free capital movements or the market expectation that countries would move in
    that direction, but with the capacity of countries to control capital flows; IMF
    financing that has been small relative to the magnitude of contemporary balance of
    payments crises; and ad hoc macroeconomic policy co-ordination under crisis
    conditions.

    Subsituir os semicolons por virgulas, neste caso compromete a compreensao do texto....
     
  3. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Regras de gramática em inglês são apenas sugestões, já que a lingua não é normatizada como o português. Em muitos casos há discrepância entre gramáticos sobre a propriedade do use disto ou daquilo. No caso do semicolon, existe este tipo de uso que você nos deu o exemplo, e que é muito comum em áreas como direito, finanças etc. Seu uso é para deixar claras as divisões entre as ideias.
     
  4. fernyfu Senior Member

    Portugues and Spanish
    WOw não sabia isso... Estou tão costumada a tirania da ABNT!!!!

    Vou usar como no portugues então porque facilita muito meu trabalho :)
     
  5. tnfrijol New Member

    Tennessee
    English-United States
    When listing items using numbers (i);(ii);(iii);etc., the semicolon is used. This form is used in statutes, judicial opinions, regulations, and other texts with subparts.
     
  6. fernyfu Senior Member

    Portugues and Spanish
    this would include the "and" at the end right... (i.e. ; and)
     
  7. tnfrijol New Member

    Tennessee
    English-United States
    Yes. Once the semicolon is used in this manner, it is continuously used until the end of the sentence, including the last item listed which would be preceded by "and" or "or".
     

Share This Page