Ustedes hablan or Ellos/Ellas when do I use

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by trueblue, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. trueblue New Member

    USA English
    Hola,

    I am learning spanish presently and I am confused on the usage of ustedes and ellos/ellas.

    Can someone help me understand when to use either?


    Gracias,


    Michael
     
  2. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Cognin, France
    Spanish, Mexico
    Ustedes is the equivalent of "You (plural)"
    Ellos/Ellas is the equivalent of "They"

    In the mexican and other spoken spanish we conjugate the verb with "you" and "they" in the same way, I mean:

    Ustedes comen/comieron/comerán
    Ellos comen/comieron/comerán

    Ustedes bailan/bailaron/bailarán
    Ellos bailan/bailaron/bailarán

    Se conjugan igual en todos los tiempos estas dos personas. Yo puse el ejemplo conjugando los verbos "comer" y "bailar" en presente, pasado y futuro.

    En el español de España, se hace diferencia de conjugación de la cual no te puedo poner ejemplos puesto que no recuerdo como se conjuga el español ibérico.
     
  3. Porsan Junior Member

    Logroño (Rioja, Spain)
    Español / España
    En España es igual que como señala Grekh: Ustedes se refiere a la segunda persona del plural pero se conjuga como la tercera. De la misma manera, usted se refiere a la segunda persona del singular pero se conjuga como la tercera (del singular en este caso).
     
  4. dellababy New Member

    English, USA
    You use "ellos" to refer to a group of males or males and females.
    You use "ellas" to refer to females only

    "ustedes" can be a group of just males, a group of just females, or a mixed group -- but you are speaking directly to them, formally.
     
  5. trueblue New Member

    USA English
    Thanks everyone!

    Can ustedes also be used to refer to "all of you"?


    Gracias,


    Michael
     
  6. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Cognin, France
    Spanish, Mexico
    all of you = Todos ustedes...

    Ellos = grupo de "males", o también grupo de "males and females".
    Ellas = only females
     

Share This Page