ut prosim

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by bostonpirate, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. bostonpirate New Member

    english USA
    Hello,

    My family's motto is "ut prosim". I believe it's latin. I understand it means "that I may be of use," but I'm trying to figure out how to pronounce it. Can anyone help?

    Thanks
     
  2. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Yes, the meaning is "that I be useful" or "that I may be useful".

    The pronunciation is (according to the English way): oot próh-seem.

    JC
     
  3. sean1186 New Member

    english
    Ut Prosim actually means "That I may serve" It is the motto of the Virginia Tech Corps of Cadets and of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Joca did have the right pronunciation though.
     
  4. Starfrown

    Starfrown Senior Member

    Columbia, SC
    English - US
    Actually, there is technically nothing wrong with either translation. Prosim comes from prosum, prodesse, profui, which means literally "to be in front of." pro, or "in front of," may connote defense, protection, benefit, substitution, etc. Clearly, benefit is involved in this case. Thus, we have as possible translations for prodesse: "to be for the benefit of," "to be at the service of," "to be useful to," etc.

    According to the reconstructed classical model, ut prosim should be pronounced:

    u̇t ˈprō-sim
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009

Share This Page