Utang ko kay Isidro

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by rvdd, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. rvdd New Member

    Limburgian
    Mautang ko ky Isidro 5k ma. kw lng byad cya. ok lng? wla nagd ko b kwrta. sensya gd tna ma.
     
  2. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    "[Ang utang/Ang nautang ko kay Isidro 5,000 ma (mama?). Ikaw na lang ang magbayad sa kanya (cya=siya, which should be "sa kanya"). Ok lang? Wala .... (akong) kwarta. Pasensya .... na ma (mama?)]"

    In English, the original text roughly means that the writer incurred a debt amounting to 5,000 (currency not mentioned) to a person named Isidro. The writer claims to not have the money to pay Isidro back the 5k. The writer then appeals to (his/her) mother for her to pay this debt to Isidro. The writer then implores for the mother's patience or forbearance.
    Note: I say "the writer" and "his/her" because I see no indication of the writer's gender. Also, the text is full of shortcuts but I think I got the gist of the text correctly.
     
  3. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Uutang ako kay Isidro ng 5 libo ma. Ikaw nalang ang magbayad sa kanya.Ayos lang ba sa iyo? Naubusan na agad ako ng Kwarta.Pasensya na at naagaran talaga agad ako ma.
     
  4. epistolario

    epistolario Senior Member

    Philippines
    Tagalog
    I have two interpretations on the first sentence:
    1. Ma, utang ko kay Isidro 5,000, ma. - Mom, I incurred a debt of 5,000 to Isidro, Mom. (past)
    2. Mautang ko kay Isidro 5,000, ma. - I'm going to borrow 5,000 from Isidro, Mom. (near future)

    I hope you can repay it (for me). Is that okay? I don't really have money. I'm really sorry (for the inconvenience), Mom.
     

Share This Page