uudistusprosessi

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Vitalore, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. Vitalore Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Is there any difference between these?

    Uudistusprosessi
    Uudistamisprosessi
    Uudistuksenprosessi

    Thanks.
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    There's no difference between uudistusprosessi and uudistamisprosessi although the latter may mean more active proceedings.

    Not that there is also uudistumisprosessi where the renewing happens more or less by itself.

    Uudistuksenprosessi is incorrect as a compound but it's possible, although rare, as two words uudistuksen prosessi, especially when separated, for example Uudistuksen ensimmäinen prosessi käynnistyi viisi vuotta sitten.
     
  3. Vitalore Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Can you scrutinize that? Can't really grasp what you tried to convey with that.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Uudistamisprosessi may mean that there are some known people or known organization(s) actively working for the renovation.

    Uudistusprosessi may mean that the renovation is mostly progressing in a less active way.

    The difference is of course just hairbreadth, and other Finns may disagree. Generally these two words mean the same.
     

Share This Page