1. Laura Cordero Junior Member

    Mexico Spanish
    Comó se dice vía de ferrocarril en inglés? Estoy un poco confundida. Busque ferrocarril y dice railway o railroad, busqué vía de tren y dice lo mismo. Necesito ser muy específica porque estoy hablando de las dos cosas, el tren y las vías. No quisiera usar la palabra train para hacer la diferencia porque es muy informal.

    Si alguién puede sacarme de esta confusión lo agradecería mucho
     
  2. LorrySanchez Senior Member

    Ireland
    Ireland (English)
    Hola

    I think the word that you are looking for is "track". One talks about railtracks, or train tracks.

    Hope this helps
     
  3. Laura Cordero Junior Member

    Mexico Spanish
    so then railtrack is vía and railroad is ferrocarril right?

    Thanks a lot Lorry
     
  4. LorrySanchez Senior Member

    Ireland
    Ireland (English)
    Correct.

    And it's called the railroad in the US and the railway in Europe.

    Apologies for writing in English !
     
  5. Joely Senior Member

    California
    USA, English
    In the U.S. we say train tracks for vía de tren, railroad for ferrocarríl, and train for tren.
     
  6. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Exactly right.

    The term "railtracks" apparently is used in the UK, but is never used in the USA.

    Saludos.
     
  7. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    I've never heard 'railtracks' in my life. In the UK we always called them 'railway lines' vs. 'railroad tracks' in the US.
     
  8. LorrySanchez Senior Member

    Ireland
    Ireland (English)
    Hola Porteño

    The company that used to run the UK's rail infrastrucure was called Railtrack. See link below

    www.railtrack.co.uk/

    If you google "railtracks" you will find a few more examples.

    However, I admit "railway lines" would be more common.

    Saludos
     
  9. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    I am well aware ot the name of the company but that has little to do with the context of what one calls the 'vía de tren'. As regards what one can find 'googling' or 'yahooing', well I don't have much faith in a lot of the stuff one comes across there, do you?;)
     
  10. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    ¡Bravo, Porteño!
     
  11. abeltio Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina
    Yo siempre vi que al elemento mecánico: riel se lo llamó simplemente rail

    Por ejemplo: Cuando se refieren al tercer riel (el electrificado) se dice: third rail

    Si hacen una búsqueda en google, por ejemplo, con el texto: "rail maintenance".

    Hay muchísimas empresas que hacen mantenimiento de rieles ferroviarios y los llaman así: rail

    Aunque muchas veces la información que se encuentra en la red no sea confiable... quizás podamos creerle a agencias gubernamentales de UK
    http://www.netregs.gov.uk/netregs/sectors/364906/365484/?lang=_e

    y de USA

    http://www.us36eis.com/docs/RailMntncFAQ_Sept05.pdf
    http://www.miamidade.gov/pay_plan/job_008077.htm
     
  12. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Muchas veces se dice "track", sin decir "rail" o "railway" si se sabe ya que el contexto es el ferrocarril:-

    The line will be closed for six hours while engineering work is carried out on the track.
     
  13. abeltio Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina
    De acuerdo sound shift, eso es en general.

    La cuestión es con respecto al elemento "riel" de la vía...

    La vía tiene muchos componentes y cuando se corta el tráfico de trenes la empresa no aclara si fue para cambiar algunos durmientes rotos o reponer algunos pernos o cambiar un tramo de riel o cables en caso de trenes eléctricos.
    Para los pasajeros es suficiente saber que se está trabajando en las vías y no hay trenes.
     
  14. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    Thanks for the refernece abeltio:

    Aunque muchas veces la información que se encuentra en la red no sea confiable... quizás podamos creerle a agencias gubernamentales de UK
    http://www.netregs.gov.uk/netregs/se...65484/?lang=_e

    However, as I understand it, the reference to track in the above link is to the area of land used for the railway line and not to the rails themselves. I am also fully aware that not infrequently signs are put up referring to track maintenance but these also are referring to the general area and not necessarily specific to the rails.
     
  15. abeltio Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina
    That's exactly what i meant: signs to the public refer to work "en las vías" meaning that they are out of service even for grass mowing (not likely though) around them.
     

Share This Page