Vías Generales de Comunicación

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by josepad, May 13, 2008.

  1. josepad Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico Spanish
    Dear all,

    Un traductor de E.U.A. está traduciendo la legislación mexicana al inglés y me pidió ayuda con el siguiente concepto: Vías Generales de Comunicación.

    Posibles traducciones de Vías Generales de Comunicación (VGC):
    General Communication Means
    General Means of Communication
    General Communication Routes
    General Ways of Communication

    Nos gustaría poner esta nota en inglés al pie de página:
    Vías Generales de Comunicación (VGC) es un concepto de la legislación mexicana que incluye: “Zonas urbanas, suburbanas, aeropuertos, puertos, fronteras, carreteras, vías férreas, vías acuáticas, vías aéreas, terminales de autobús y estaciones de tren.”

    My try:
    General Ways of Communication (Vías Generales de Comunicación, VGC) is a concept of Mexican regulations that includes: “Urban areas, suburbs, airports, seaports, borders, highways, railroads, water ways, airways, bus terminals and train stations.”

    ¿Qué les parece? ¿Qué harían ustedes si tuvieran que traducir VGC? ¿Pondrían una nota explicativa? ¿Cómo traducirían VGC?

    ¡Mil gracias!
    Thank you!
     
  2. David Senior Member

    streets, roads, terminals and means of public transportation

    Vías has two meanings in Spanish "la vía pública," the public way, a thoroughfare or public road, and "por vía telefónica," means of communication, by means of. If you want to translate each term separate, then I would say "[public roadsways in] urban areas, suburbs, ...," as you could hardly call a suburb or an urban area a "means of communication" or a "public thoroughfare" or "public way" in English.
     
  3. josepad Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico Spanish
    David:

    El problema es que hay una Ley de Vías Generales de Comunicación. VGC es un concepto que se tiene que traducir siempre igual, no puede ser "roadway" en un párrafo y otra cosa en otro.
    Creo que la mejor solución es traducir con "General Communication Routes" y agregar una nota explicativa donde se especifique que se trata de un concepto que sólo se contempla en la legislación mexicana y que no tiene equivalente en la normatividad de EUA (y a lo mejor no se usa en ningún otro país fuera de México).
    De cualquier forma, mil gracias.
     
  4. josepad Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico Spanish
    Dear all,

    Decidimos reducir el concepto de Vías Generales de Comunicación a "General Routes". Definitivamente, lo de "communication" causaba mucho ruido. Además, vamos a presentar la siguiente aclaración:

    General Routes (Vías Generales de Comunicación) is a concept of Mexican regulations that includes: highways, bridges, railroads, water routes, air routes, bus terminals, airports, ports, train stations, and border regions. The Mexican Federal Police is responsible for the traffic on the overland zone of the General Routes, which includes: highways, bridges, bus terminals, airports, ports, train stations, and border regions.

    Se acepta cualquier comentario, cambio o aclaración.
    Gracias.
     
  5. logoferens Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    Aisladamente, vías de comunicación communications/means of communication (como también se dice arriba); Ley de Vías Generales de Comunicación General Law on Means of Communication (así lo traducen Clagett/Valderrama, A revised guide to the law and legal literature of Mexico).
    Mejor railroad tracks, waterways, optativo air lanes.
     
  6. David Senior Member

    "on the overland zone of the General Routes."

    I think an English reader would not have any idea what this phrase might mean.

    Messrs. Clagett and Valderrama may have written an excellent book--I do not know it--but in my humble opinion, "Comunicación" in Spanish should often be translated as "Transportation and Communication," a phrase often heard and applicable to the two meanings of vía. As to railroad tracks, I disagree, the road in "railroad," and the way in "railway," both mean vía, servidumbre ("right of way"), camino and the "rail" in both words means--mirábile dictu--rieles, hence the "road with rails" does no require the redundant use of "track."
     
  7. logoferens Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    Yes, it is redundant; a cursory review of railroad definition in Webster's before the posting could have prevented this mistake; on the other hand, one site translates Ley de Vías Generales de Comunicación as General Ways of Communication Law/Act, as one of the options set from the start. But where is this going to end? I mean from the standpoint of an English reader, because communication keeps popping up.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2008
  8. josepad Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico Spanish
    David,

    I agree with you, "on the overland zone of the General Routes" is another difficult concept that needs another footnote. It means all the general routes but air and sea routes.

    This is a very interesting discussion, thanks for your help!
     
  9. David Senior Member

    These are simply "land routes," as opposed to "sea lanes" or "air routes,"

    Overland is a related word, but does not apply here. Zone, no entiendo que querrán decir...
     
  10. josepad Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico Spanish

    David,

    Wish it were so simple as to translate as "land routes". Are bus terminals, ports, airports, and train stations "land routes"?

    That is what they mean by "zonas terrestres de las vías generales de comunicación".

    Regards.
     
  11. David Senior Member

    My point is not that "land routes" is the correct translation of some unknown phrase, but that "on the overland zones of the General Routes" is gibberish, not English. "General Communication Means," "General Means of Communication," "General Communication Routes," and "General Ways of Communication" are also gibberish and not English. If you wish to translate "Comunicación" to include its various meanings in Spanish, you will have to use a term including "Transportation and Communication," which, as I have explained are different words in English. If you wish to refer to land carriers, air carriers, and other carriers of freight and passengers, you will have to refer to carriers, whether "common carriers" or private. I don´t think it is simple. What I think is that you have to think about all the meanings of comunicación and all the different meanings of vía, and come up with a term that includes all of them. My opinion--others will vary--is that your adoption of "overland zone of the General Routes" makes no sense whatever in English.

    You also said, ´Decidimos reducir el concepto de Vías Generales de Comunicación a "General Routes". You also said, "Decidimos reducir el concepto de Vías Generales de Comunicación a 'General Routes'". In my opinion--opinions may differ--is that General Routes makes no sense whatever in English. There are established terms for the various forms of transportation and communication in Angloamerican law, but you seem determined to inventing your own and using terms that make little sense in English. You also seem unwilling to recognize that comunicación and "communication" are only partial synonyms and "vía" in Spanish and English has different meanings. But if you think my view is oversimplified, I apologize. Good luck.
     

Share This Page