va caca

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by jerusalem, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. jerusalem Junior Member

    Jerusalem
    USA
    After apologizing to someone for not being free at a particular moment during a chat in a forum, he responded to me:

    "va caca"

    Can someone explain this expression.

    Thankyou in advance.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    It might be a variant of "va a:warn: cagare" that is something a little milder than ":warn:fuck off".
     
  3. jerusalem Junior Member

    Jerusalem
    USA
    I guessed as much. What a gentleman, eh?

    The speaker is from Sicily, so I imagine that your guess that it is a variant is quite right.


    Jerusalem

    Thankyou for your response.
     
  4. blingbang Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Yeah, Paul is right. We use it a lot in my hometown (I'm calabrese). It literally means "go take a shit".
     
  5. Kleine Hexe

    Kleine Hexe Senior Member

    Palermo
    Italian Italy
    Yep, we use it here in Sicily too. Especially in Catania.
     

Share This Page