Val d'Ostana o Valdostana?

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by aefrizzo, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. aefrizzo

    aefrizzo Senior Member

    Palermo, Italia
    italiano
    Salve.
    Ho letto, non ricordo dove, di una fontina Val d'Ostana. Una facezia, un lapsus ortografico?
    Ostana esiste, anche se non ho notizie di una valle eponima. Amici della Val d'Aosta, non vi incavolate.:p
     
  2. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Valdostana.
     
  3. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Valdostan-o/-a-/-i/-e is an adjective derivation from Val d'Osta = Valle d'Aosta in Piemontese. And the noun Valdostano (name of the dialect) is a nominalization of the adjective. (see Wiki Valle d'Aosta, Dialetto valdostano). I haven't found anything about the origin of the toponym Ostana, but they are probably not related, except that both toponyms have probably something to do with the emperor Augustus (the name of the town of Aosta, after which the valley is names, is derived from its Latin name Augusta Prætoria Salassorum).
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    It's not only Piemontese, in Italian we also say Val d'Aosta: it's a common apocope in speech, though rarely written.
    Valdostano is both adjective and noun, like all demonyms.
    In aefrizzo's sentence it should be "fontina valdostana". In that position you can only put an adjective, and an adjective is never written with separate words - it's always one word and in lower case. Writing the adjective Val d'Ostana is wrong.

    About places named Ostana, I only found the town of Ostana in Piemonte. And it's localed in a valley: Valle del Po.
    But no Val d'Ostana exists.
     
  5. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    In Italian it is Val(le) d'Aosta, not Val d'Osta as in Piemontese.
    That's the one I meant.
     
  6. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Sorry, bernd... didn't notice it while reading quickly.
     
  7. aefrizzo

    aefrizzo Senior Member

    Palermo, Italia
    italiano
    Hello, ragazzi
    Avanzavo un sospetto, nel mio OP: che si tratti di una facezia, burla, scherzo linguistico :p. Non so bene perchè, ma il sospetto si va rafforzando. L'autore, cioè chi l'ha ideato o messo in giro, non è uno sprovveduto. Non commette strafalcioni con la struttura dell'espressione (apocope, apostrofo, maiuscole) come fa invece chi apprende a scrivere nella propria lingua o in una lingua straniera. Ha in mente un modello espressivo preciso, come le Valli Alpine (uso qui le maiuscole per non enumerare Val di Susa, Val di Fiemme, etc.) oppure i Valli Siciliani (Val di Noto, etc.). Questi ultimi, aboliti da un paio di secoli circa, non hanno niente a che fare con le valli; oggi però sono tornati nella toponomastica, e sono frequentemente menzionati nella conversazione quotidiana (almeno da queste parti). Le notizie su Ostana e Val d'Aosta, avrebbe potuto facilmente raccoglierle dalla rete, come in fondo abbiamo fatto tutti noi :rolleyes:.
    Peccato che ad Ostana non ci legga nessuno :D. Chissà che non sia nata una cooperativa per la riesumazione e la commercializzazone di un formaggio locale, i requisiti ce li hanno o comunque possono invocarli.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013

Share This Page