valga el oxímoron

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Eiram, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. Eiram New Member

    New Orleans
    US English
    Hola a todos,

    No entiendo que significa "valga el oxímoron".
    El contexto (un ensayo académico):

    "...esto no supone cualquier tipo de posición 'universalmente relativista' (valga el oxímoron), es decir, que de allí no se deduce que el valor que se imponga a cada momento sea indiferente..."

    ¿Tiene algo que ver con "no pun intended"?

    Estaría muy agradecida si me ayudaran.
     
  2. PaULiNa=) Junior Member

    SPANISH
    OXÍMORON - Combinación en una misma estructura sintáctica de dos palabras o expresiones de significado opuesto, que originan un nuevo sentido. (tomado del diccionario de la RAE).
    Universal y relativista tienen sentidos opuestos (holístico y "atomista")... So, there you go. Hope it helps!
    P.S. te recomiendo www. rae . es
     
  3. Damnjoe Senior Member

    U.S. English
    It's just kind of a play on words in your case. An oxymoron is like, for example, "stupid genius", so when he or she is saying universally relative, they are using big fancy words that are supposed to mean a whole lot, but that in reality don't mean anything at all (worth of the oxymoron) because he using using two contradictory words in conjunction. Hence, his words are completely meaningless.
    O así parece para mi.
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcvome, Eiram! :)
    Yes, it's like saying "oxymoron intended".
    It's not a mistake, the writer is aware of the oxymoron and used it intentionally.
    An oxymoron is only apparently self-contradictory.
     
  5. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    I suggest: (deserved oxymoron)
     
  6. Eiram New Member

    New Orleans
    US English
    Ah... ya entendí. ¡Gracias a todos!
     

Share This Page