valmiiksi kontallamme

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA

    I just saw the following in an Uusi Suomi column:

    What does "kontallamme" mean in this context? My guess is,

    "... in the face of even this business, have we already been numbed into readiness [= submission?] before the salespeople?"

    Does this sound right?

    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012
  2. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    I would say "ready to grovel".
  3. etrade Junior Member

    ...or polvillaan myyntimiesten edessä. Google: on all fours, down for
  4. Gwydda Junior Member

    This might make more sense if you think of the verb "kontata" (to go an all fours or to crawl), used of how babies move about. Kontallaan and kontata both share the same etymology: "kontti", which used to mean "jalka, sääri, kinttu, koipi". Kontio (another word for karhu) most likely shares the same history.

    Kontio konttaa kontallaan.

Share This Page