valor catastral

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by amianto, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. amianto Senior Member

    Mexico - Spanish
    Encontrè en un diccionario valor catastral como "cadastral value"
    es correcto?
     
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Si buscas "catastral" en el diccionario de WordReference, encuentras esta nota:

    catastral:


    Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
    En Francés | En Portugués
    in context | images
    catastral adjetivo valor catastral, property value, land value

    - Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
    © Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

    La ventanita para búsquedas del diccionario se ve en la parte superior de cada pagina.
    Espero que te sirva para tus futuras consultas.
    "Cadastral value" no es incorrecto, pero es muy, muy poco usado.
     
  3. amianto Senior Member

    Mexico - Spanish
    Muchas gracias por tu consejo Frida-nc.
     
  4. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Cadastral value wouldn't mean an awful lot in the UK. Rateable value might be a better way of putting it.
     
  5. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    "Rateable value" wouldn't mean much in the US. (sorry, cirrus:))
    Would property value or land value not be used in the UK? That was the translation I was agreeing with.
     
  6. Waterfall Junior Member

    Spain
    Germany - German/English
    Just to follow up the thread, what do you think of assessed value, as in Spain this is the value applicable for tax purposes
     
  7. INFOJACK Senior Member

    Venezuela
    SPANISH
    Property assessed value established by uncle Sam for property tax purposes.
     
  8. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Sorry I hadn't noticed there was a hanging query here. Better late than never (blush!) Rates is the non specific name for tax on property. Tax on land owners is a thorny issue here - a minority of people here own the majority of the land. Arguably the tax system has yet to catch up with this fundamental fact. Might I suggest that that the minority I am referring to have a very effective lobby.
     
  9. Waterfall Junior Member

    Spain
    Germany - German/English
    To sum it up, I think that assessed value is the best wording in this case, as the tax to be paid is based on this assesses value, perhaps one could even say assessed rateable value :)
     

Share This Page