1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

valuable advice or precious advice

Discussion in 'English Only' started by gangstergirl, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. gangstergirl

    gangstergirl Senior Member

    Hanoi
    Vietnamese
    When dealing with my exercise, I encountered one question.

    He gave me some very____advice on buying a new house.
    A. precious
    B. wealthy
    C. valuable
    D. dear

    In my opinion, we can reject easily both B and D but the way I see A and C resemble. Who can tell me the differences between the answers? Any help will be appreciated. :)
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    'Advice' collocates with 'valuable' but not 'precious'. Another test of idiomatic usage.
     
  3. gangstergirl

    gangstergirl Senior Member

    Hanoi
    Vietnamese
    I have got it now. :) Thank you so much :)
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Just as a regional comment, "precious advice" is often used in communications I've seen in Asia. But just because it's used doesn't make it "native" -- use "valuable advice" instead. Always. :)
     
  5. gangstergirl

    gangstergirl Senior Member

    Hanoi
    Vietnamese
    Ok. Thank you :)
     
  6. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Again, "valuable" is the standard adjective for advice, but "precious" isn't wrong.
     
  7. gangstergirl

    gangstergirl Senior Member

    Hanoi
    Vietnamese
    Yeah, Thank you so much :)
     
  8. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    And in fact, even "dear" isn't wrong wrong, considering "dear" also means "precious" :D Yeah, I am stretching it a bit!
     
  9. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    As Beryl and Copyright have said, stick to 'valuable', not 'precious' or 'dear'.
    (I don't think you can consider 'dear' a synonym of 'precious' anyway.)
     
  10. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I agree that "valuable" is used by speakers of American and British English and is considered standard. I have seen "precious" but only by speakers of English from Asian countries or by Europeans who are translating directly from their own languages (Italian and French, specifically).
     
  11. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    'Precious', when used in relation to an object ('That ring is precious to her'), or to a characteristic of a person ('Your love is precious to me'), means 'highly valuable' and is emotionally very positive.

    When used in relation to an action or behaviour ('His precious tone of voice') it means 'affected' or 'artificial' and is emotionally negative.

    Advice is an action or a form of behaviour, not a characteristic of a person, and thus 'precious' does not convey a positive sense in this case.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2012
  12. gangstergirl

    gangstergirl Senior Member

    Hanoi
    Vietnamese
    Oh, the more I learn English, the more I find it interesting :D Thanks all. :)
     
  13. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot.

    If someone helps me with my questions here or in PMs, I wonder if I can say:

    Thanks for your valuable opinions/ideas/opinion/idea.

    Or do I simply need to say "Thanks for your valuable help"? (I think his/her help is really really helpful.)
     
  14. terence77 Junior Member

    India - Hindi & English
    "He gave me some very 'valuable advice' on buying a new house" is the apt usage for the given question.
    You can also use invaluable in place of 'very valuable'.

    You can say "Thanks for your valuable opinion."
     
  15. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I would seldom use "valuable" and never "valuable opinion" -- it's too easy for that to sound slightly sarcastic, but "valuable" can be worked in if the opinion or advice really was valuable in some way.

    Here are two thoughts:
    Thanks for your advice on buying a new home. It was very valuable.
    Thanks for your opinion. It was very helpful.
     

Share This Page