Valuer or Appraiser

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Cloud, Aug 3, 2005.

  1. Cloud New Member

    Bulgaria, Bulgarian
    I would be very grateful if anyone can tell me the difference between valuer and appraiser regarding real estates - for me appraiser is more appropriate and more correct because the notion comprises both quality and quantity but I cannot figure out which is more right?
  2. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    Hello, Cloud.

    Welcome to this forum. I agree with you that, in reference to real estate or objects of value, appraise is the more appropriate term.

    By definition, an appraiser is one who estimates officially the worth or value or quality of things; a valuer is someone who assesses the monetary worth of possessions.

    The only apparent difference between these two definitions is the use of the word things in one, and possessions in the other.

    Things is a more general term than possessions and would obviously include possessions. Real estate is not generally referred to as a possession. Possessions usually include objects such as furniture, jewelry, etc.

    As a native-born speaker of English, I would use appraiser when referring to real estate rather than valuer.
  3. daviesri Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    USA English
    I think the only difference is the Country. I did a Google on "valuer" and it seems to be the common name for and appraiser in New Zealand and Australia. It may be also used in the U.K. but I need to get back to work.

    Like Eddie said, appraiser is the common name used in the US. My mother has sold Real Estate for 30 years in the US and she has never heard the term "valuer".
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Yep. Valuer in the UK - auctioneer, valuer, estate agent - a common combination here.
    The valuer's role is, as far as I know, only to place a value on the property.
    We do, of course, have surveyors, whose role is to do the appraising - the qualitative examination of a house/building/ "piece of real estate".
  5. Cloud New Member

    Bulgaria, Bulgarian
    Thank you very much.

    As far as this definition concerns British clients, I would rather use valuer, though I prefer appraiser. I should use the word now for translation of a job position and explanation of such a service in a web site.
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Cloud: If you do a web search for valuer, auctioneer, estate agent, you will find there are many UK links - and you may find other terms there that will be useful to you.
  7. Cloud New Member

    Bulgaria, Bulgarian
    I am doing the web search, Panjandrum. Thanks. Can you help me with a suggestion for a reputable forum for properties or similar services in UK or of UK estate agencies.
    /You have a strange user name - does it mean anything?/
  8. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect

    I want to have your confirmation, my dear native friends:

    If my job is about estimating the worth of cars, for example, someone wants to buy a new car and he wants to sell the older one first and I'll first estimate the value of the old one, can I say:

    I'm a car appraiser.
  9. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Usually an appraiser performs only that one function. If that's all you do I imagine you could say it. Normally there isn't a dedicated appraiser in normal everyday car sales, in my experience. "I can appraise the value of your car" would make more sense to me.

    I'm sure an auction house that dealt with collectible and rare automobiles might have full-time appraiser.
  10. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    I've never heard or seen "valuer" in AE, only appraiser.
  11. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    This is an appraiser here.

    And this is an inspector here.
  12. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Oh, one exception here: A person who places a value on land and/or buildings for the purposes of levying property taxes is an assessor.
  13. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Speaking as someone who is frequently involved in appraisals that have nothing to do with financial matters, I feel the need to point out that an appraiser may be appraising the nature, quality, and importance of something rather than its value (see appraise.
    to give an expert judgment of the value or merit of <appraise an actor's career>
  14. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    English - US
    I can plumb the depths of my soul, but that doesn't make me a plumber. There's "appraiser" (one who appraises) and "appraiser" (a member of a profession).

Share This Page