1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

vaselina - fútbol

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by anacriss, May 23, 2008.

  1. anacriss Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Hola a todos! Estoy traduciendo terminología del futbol y me he encontrado con algunos "pases" o acciones que no sé cómo traducir al inglés o incluso si se dicen en inglés. Por ejemplo:

    Vaselina (cuando se dispara el balón y sigue una trayectoria curva pasando por encima de varios jugadores)

    ¿Sabéis cómo se diría en inglés?
    Si hay varias formas de decirlo, también lo agradezo. Y si conocéis alguna página donde aparezcan más tipos de pases o lanzamientos os lo agradeceré muchísimo.

    Gracias por adelantado.
     
  2. peterfenn

    peterfenn Senior Member

    Waray-Waray
    Hola anacriss.

    vaselina (cuando se dispara con el bal[FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]ó en [/FONT]el suelo): chip
    vaselina (cuando se dispara con el bal[FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]ó en [/FONT]el aire): lob
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2010
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Banana shot or Curler maybe.
     
  4. El escoces Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    English - UK
    Supongo que es necesario usar un adjectivo, como "curving (ball/shot)" or "swerving (ball/shot)" para traducir vaselina.

    Perdón por mi español, por favor.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2010
  5. peterfenn

    peterfenn Senior Member

    Waray-Waray
    Hello Masood and El escoces. A vaselina is a delicate upwards and then downwards curving shot, not one which curls, curves or swerves from one side to the other.
     
  6. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Ah. I missed the word encima in the original. I'd go for lob as a translation for a long shot. Chip for a shorter distance shot.
     
  7. anacriss Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Thank you very much!

    Thanks:)
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2010
  8. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    We tend to try to translate a noun as a noun, but in many cases this is not the best option.

    As far as I am aware, there is no noun for "vaselina".

    If the kicker tries to score a goal directly from a free kick ("tiro libre") by sending the ball over the heads of the defenders in the wall ("pared"? "barrera"?) we have to use verbs, eg "He sent his free kick over the wall but it also cleared the bar" ("...... pero voló por encima del travesaño"). Alternatively you could use "chip" as a verb: "He chipped his free kick over the wall").
     
  9. El escoces Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    English - UK
    But surely you might also say (the commentator might say, for example), "Oh, that was a beautiful lob/chip" and thus use it as a noun?
     
  10. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It depends on the circumstances. If it were a free kick struck hard from outside the penalty area, and it cleared the wall, I wouldn't call it a lob or a chip. "Lob" suggests a more vertical trajectory and "chip" suggests a rather more delicate touch.
     
  11. peterfenn

    peterfenn Senior Member

    Waray-Waray
    But in the situation you describe (a free kick) it would never be called a vaselina in Spanish. I know what you mean about the dangers of the tendency to translate nouns directly with nouns, but in the case of football especially there is a striking similarity in the structures of language commonly used, i.e. nouns / verbs in both languages for the same situation.

    In any case, for the free-kick situation in English surely we could say "What a great free-kick!", or something similar using a noun?
     
  12. arsênico Junior Member

    São Paulo, Brasil
    Español - Perú
    It's a chip shot.

    Moderation note: links to videos are not allowed (rule 4). Sorry.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2010

Share This Page