1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Does vasinica mean "potty?" Like perhaps what one would say to a little kid? Do you need to go to the potty? Etc...? Thanks -Perrito
     
  2. kazijistan Senior Member

    Chile and Spanish
    Yo la conocìa como bacenica, bacinica o pelela. It that object used for little children when they need to expel their urine. They have to sit on it.
     
  3. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Thanks for the uses in Chile! This may be a Mexican/USA saying. Any other ideas?
     
  4. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    A book on the subject spells it basinica. You can see the derivation from basin, with the old diminutive ending "-ica" on it.

    If you are seeing it spelled with a v, it is probably a misspelling--a very common one because of the similar pronunciation of b and v in Spanish.

    Cheers.
     
  5. JaimeUy Senior Member

    Castellano, Uruguay
    Una bacinica llevaba Don Quixote en la cabeza en lugar de casco.
    Como los poetas gustan de metáforas, puede que la definan cono una bacinica (y hasta que quienes así opinan tengan faltas de ortografía).
     
  6. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Yo no, creo que bacinica también sigue las reglas de ortografía española, quizás mejor que basinica.

    En efecto:
    bacín

    m. Orinal alto y cilíndrico:
    antes era normal tener un bacín debajo de la cama. (WR dicionario monolingual)
    Saludos.
     
  7. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Very interesting, thanks! I think that the book is substandard. I've found several errors in it just as a student, even on the cover of the book! Anyways, thanks again!! :)
    ¡pErRiTo!
     

Share This Page