1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. 140278

    140278 Senior Member

    Peruviano espánish
    If glass is vaso and also vidrio in Spanish, how can I say "vaso de vidrio" in English?

    I mean the material is glass, because you can also say "vaso de papel" which is a glass made of paper.

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Okay, natives, correct me if I'm wrong. Here goes my explanation:

    Glass in English implies that the "container", so to speak, is made of glass. Whenever it is NOT made of glass, it is called a cup, and thus people will ask for a paper cup, a plastic cup, a styrofoam cup, etc.

    Am I right?
     
  3. 140278

    140278 Senior Member

    Peruviano espánish
    So, is it glass cup?
     
  4. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    No, I believe in that case it's just a glass.
     
  5. Gabriel Marín Aballi Junior Member

    Lima-Perú
    Spanish,Perú
    I Infer it is: Glass cup
    Come on,native english speakers! HELP!
     
  6. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Nope!
    La respuestas a tu pregunta es GLASS

    Un vaso de vidrio es glass; un vaso de papel es un paper cup. No hay tal como un paper glass en el ingles cotidiano. Si en espanol vaso y vidrio son diferentes, no lo son en ingles. Estas comentiendo el mismo error que todos los que queremos que el ingles siga (y obedezca) al espanol, y eso no es posible.

     
  7. brumafugit

    brumafugit Senior Member

    Misiones, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Hola, vuelvo a abrir esto porque justamente tengo un problema como el de esta chica, y necesito ideas. El contexto es: "Sobresaltada de felicidad, me vacía el Gancia en el piso y revolea el vaso (de vidrio) contras las plantas del fondo, y me dice: "Arreglate que vino Emilio"."
    Es una situación cómica, en la cual que el vaso sea de vidrio es importante, porque forma parte de lo ridículo del asunto, pero decir "she tosses the glass (made of glass)" no queda...¿Alguna idea?
     
  8. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    ¿Qué estaba bebiendo?, Brumafugit.
     
  9. brumafugit

    brumafugit Senior Member

    Misiones, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Gancia: URL="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gancia"]http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gancia[/URL] Its an aperitif, really popular in Argentina.
     
  10. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    Oh, sorry, I'm not up on my aperitifs. Two options open to you would be "glass cordial" and "aperitif glass."
     
  11. brumafugit

    brumafugit Senior Member

    Misiones, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Thanks for the options, but the thing is that it would still lack humor

    "...she empties my glass of Gancia on the floor, she tosses the glass cordial/aperitif glass (made of glass) to the backyard plants, and agitated because of running, she tells me in a thin voice:
    “Quick! Cover up you bottom with the beach wrap and smile because Doritaʼs son is here.”
     
  12. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    Well, yes, it's a funny situation, but I'm still not connecting "made of glass" with the humor. When talking about liquor of any sort, glassware is taken for granted.

    "... she empties my Gancia onto the floor, tosses the glass into the backyard plants ...."

    "... she empties my cordial of Gancia onto the floor, tosses the glass into the backyard plants ...."


    I'm sorry. Maybe someone else will be able to make the connection.
     
  13. brumafugit

    brumafugit Senior Member

    Misiones, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Its ok, I really thank you. The funny thing about the "vaso" is that in Spanish we have "vasos" made of different materials, such as glass, plastic, metal, paper, etc. The woman who tossed the "vaso" is so mental that she tosses it even though it is made out of glass (as a material, not as a container). This thing is one of those differences between English and Spanish that are hard to translate.
     
  14. ElComandante New Member

    English (U.K)
    nosotros aqui en Inglaterra usamos solo la palabra 'vaso' solamente, (no vaso de vidrio como se dice en espanol o igual 'glass of glass en Ingles ) cuando decimos 'vaso' se entiende como un 'vaso de vidrio' automaticamente, pero por ejemplo si el vaso no esta hecho de vidrio especificamos ' Plastic glass' o 'Plastic cup'

    Espero haber ayudado...

    Un Saludo..
     
  15. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    La "conexión" es que un vaso de vidrio no es desechable, y, además puede romperse si se tira.
    Lo que no entiendo es por qué "bruma" piensa que pierde humor. Si se sobreentiende que el vaso es de vidrio, ¿cuál es la pérdida? :confused: No la veo, St. Nick.
     
  16. brumafugit

    brumafugit Senior Member

    Misiones, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Elcomandante: ya, eso es algo sabido, a raíz de la no diferencia entre el nombre del material y el nombre del recipiente es que se genera mi problema.

    Eli-chi: puede que tengas razón y que tal vez tenga que descartar "revolea el vaso (de vidrio)" si no me queda otra; pero como esto es obra de otra persona, intento buscarle la vuelta dentro de lo posible para no modificar más de lo necesario el texto. Eso me enseñaron en la facultad de traducción: agotar los recursos hasta que realmente veas que tenés que modificar.

    Gracias a todos nuevamente por sus contribuciones. La verdad es que en este tema, me topo con un callejón sin salida.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2010
  17. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    Okay, so let's put some pizazz into the sentence:

    "... and heaves/catapults/hurls/pitches the fragile cordial/glass into the backyard bushes."
     
  18. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    If it fits with what you're visualizing, you could also use "fragile (piece of) stemware."
     
  19. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    If it's a high-quality glassware, you could say "... the lead-crystal cordial ...."
     
  20. brumafugit

    brumafugit Senior Member

    Misiones, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    St. Nick, you are awesome! :D
    Thanks a lot for those last three posts, I just read them and now it definitely sounds better :D

    "she empties my Gancia onto the floor, and heaves the fragile cordial into the backyard bushes"

    I think that will certainly do it!


    Thanks again! :D
     

Share This Page