Vat

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kusurija, May 15, 2008.

  1. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, all!
    In other thread http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=958340 I asked for VATIN. How do You exactly say VAT (Value added tax) itself in Your language?

    In Czech:
    DPH (Daň z přidané hodnoty)

    In Lithuanian:
    PVM (Pridėtinės vertės mokestis)

    In Latvian:
    PVN (Pievienotās vērtības nodokļa)

    Cf. as You can see, sometimes these terms differs from other (as VATIN) in some languages. In English this pair is identic, in other languages not.
     
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    BTW
    Belasting op de toegevoegde waard.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  3. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    In Spanish : I.V.A. (impuesto sobre el valor añadido)

    In Catalan : I.V.A. (impost sobre el valor afegit)
     
  4. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    In Italian
    IVA = Imposta sul Valore Aggiunto
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese:
    I.V.A. = imposto sobre o valor acrescentado
     
  6. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian: НДС (налог на добавленную стоимость, nalog na dobavlennuyu stoimost').
     
  7. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto: AVI (aldonvalora imposto).
     
  8. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:
    ALV = arvonlisävero
     
  9. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Thank You all for answers very much! Maybe someone knows how it is in Japanese?
     
  10. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Austria:
    officially: USt (since 1973) = Umsatzsteuer
    colloquial: MWSt (= also the official term before 1973) = Mehrwertsteuer
    In everyday speech and also on invoices almost exclusively MWSt is used; USt seems to be restricted to legal use.

    Germany:
    It is also USt officially but colloquial speech = MWSt; as to how common USt is in everyday speech in Germany I am not sure, but I know for certain that on German the term MWSt is the norm.

    Switzerland:
    MWSt = Mehrwertsteuer which replaced the WUSt = Warenumsatzsteuer in 1995.
     
  11. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Hebrew:
    מע"מ - מס ערך מוסף [MA'AM (not ma'am ;)) - mas erech musaf].
     
  12. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Japanese:
    消費税 [sho:hize:]
    But I'm mot sure if exactly so. So confirmation is needed. :confused:

    In French:
    TVA (Taxe sur la valeur ajoutée)
    But I'm mot sure if exactly so too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2008
  13. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic: ضريبة القيمة المضافة (Dariibatu 'l-qiimati 'l-muDaafati)
     
  14. vmrweb Senior Member

    south-east of Bavaria
    German - Germany
    My impression is that only business people among themselves tend to use USt (Umsatzsteuer). All others mostly use MwSt (Mehrwertsteuer) and there are indeed people that don't know that both are the same ;-)
     
  15. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian áfa [általános forgalmi adó]
     
  16. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Greek:
    ΦΠΑ (Usually we pronounce it: Fi-Pi-A)
    Φόρος Προστιθέμενης Αξίας /'foros prosti'θemenis a'ksias/
     
  17. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    mva. (merverdiavgift)
     
  18. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    KDV (Katma değer vergisi)
     
  19. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Danish & Swedish: MOMS
     
  20. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    This is often abbreviated as MVA in Norwegian.

    I just thought I'd add that in Danish, MOMS is an abbreviation of "meromsætningsafgift."
     
  21. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Urdu follows the English acronym. Dutch is BTW 'bay tay wey' for 'belasting op toegevoegde waarde.
     
  22. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    In Swedish it's moms (lower case), it's short for mervärdesskatt - added value tax.
     
  23. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Danish moms is actually spelt in lower case as well, so at least I was equally wrong in both cases...;) Also, 'moms' is actually pronounced like a word (rather than m.o.m.s.), isn't it?
     

Share This Page